Page 1 of 2

Changing GURU's engines using Akai MPD24

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 12:02 am
by camtona
[Moderator's note -- I've made this one a Sticky, as a lot of people seem to be hitting this!]

Hi,

I have the GURU demo running as a VST in LIVE 5 (winXP) and am using an MPD24 to control it.

I have read that each of GURU's engines are mapped across the corresponding Midi Channels 1-8 ie. Engine 1 uses Midi Channel 1 and so on...

However, when I change the MPD's Pad Banks - A, B, C, & D or the MPD's midi Global Channel to a send midi message on say midi channel 2, GURU still plays sounds from Engine 1...

Can anyone advise what I may be doing wrong?

Many thanks, Camtona.

Posted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 11:28 am
by Angus_FX
Hi,

What happens if you run it standalone rather than in Live? It may be that Live is re-channelizing all the incoming MIDI to ch1.

Posted: Mon Feb 26, 2007 8:50 am
by camtona
thanks for the quick reply Angus.

I think you are right. The engines change fine using GURU in stand alone mode.

I will check the Ableton Live manual regarding its handling of Midi Channels.

cheers.

Posted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 5:11 pm
by sylex
I am having a similar problem, any idea how to fix this???

Also, for some reason I am only getting vst as an option in live, guru doesn't seem to show up as a rewire device


any hints would be great!

Posted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 5:26 pm
by Angus_FX
No need to run Guru as a ReWire device. VST is the way to go. Check with your Ableton manual about the handling of MIDI channels.

Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2007 11:18 am
by camtona
I found this info on the Ableton Live forum regarding setting up the midi routing for each guru engine -

Each engine is on a separate midi channel 1-8. So you should be able to create a new midi track for each engine and route it to where Guru is, and select midi channel 2, 3 or whichever you are wanting to play.

You can do it with this routing -

Image

Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 12:55 am
by knarleybass
Thanks for the solution,
I don't like it, but, it seems to be the only way to go, we need to lobby Ableton and get them to do an update...

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 5:27 am
by STRATEGY
knarleybass wrote:Thanks for the solution,
I don't like it, but, it seems to be the only way to go, we need to lobby Ableton and get them to do an update...



Yes, it's a little dissapointing.

One of the main reasons I bought the MPD24 was to hopefully avoid this setup. Kind of defeats the point of having the ABCD pad banks on the MPD.

but like you said, the problem seems to be Live.

So in other hosts, I assume you don't need to create five tracks you can just map the four banks to engines 1-4??


STRATEGY

Posted: Tue Jul 03, 2007 5:40 am
by STRATEGY
STRATEGY wrote:
knarleybass wrote:Thanks for the solution,
I don't like it, but, it seems to be the only way to go, we need to lobby Ableton and get them to do an update...



Yes, it's a little dissapointing.

One of the main reasons I bought the MPD24 was to hopefully avoid this setup. Kind of defeats the point of having the ABCD pad banks on the MPD.

but like you said, the problem seems to be Live.

So in other hosts, I assume you don't need to create five tracks you can just map the four banks to engines 1-4??


STRATEGY


Hey camtona,


Thanks a lot for posting the screenshot, that was a big help!


STRATEGY

Posted: Thu Jul 19, 2007 4:43 am
by J.Daniels
yeah, im having the same problem with DP5. does this mean i will need create a midi track for each engine, in addition to the aux and audio tracks i have for each??

Posted: Thu Jul 19, 2007 10:22 am
by Angus_FX
Yes, unless DP has a mode in which it can pass thru MIDI to plug-ins "unfiltered" (without rechannelizing).

Posted: Thu Jul 19, 2007 2:52 pm
by J.Daniels
ive just set the midi input in DP5 to GURU1-11 and programmed the mpd to global channel 11 and its working perfectly as in the mpd controls whatever engines open.

Posted: Sun Aug 12, 2007 6:31 pm
by mrthraz
I'm having problems with my new keyboard controller.
its the korg microkontrol.


i have the same problem with guru, i cant make the pads switch to engines 2-8.
this happens standalone or with the vst in flstudio 7

im in win xp sp2. ive been poring over the book that came with the microkontrol
and i cant seem to find out what they even call a different bank, or "engine"


I'd appreciate any help i could get on these problem

Posted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 6:42 pm
by STRATEGY
J.Daniels wrote:ive just set the midi input in DP5 to GURU1-11 and programmed the mpd to global channel 11 and its working perfectly as in the mpd controls whatever engines open.



Has anyone been able to make the above possible in Live 6?

Angus, you posted on the Live forum that this was possible, what settings need to be tweaked? I itried setting the Live track to channel 11 and the mpd24 to "11A" but it doesnt work, it still will only play engine 1.


STRATEGY

Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 1:20 pm
by Angus_FX
Are you using Guru on an instrument track in Live or driving it from a seperate MIDI track? I think you need to create a MIDI track, assign that to 11, and route it to Guru.