Question for Angus Fx about quantize.. [Resolved] - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Question for Angus Fx about quantize.. [Resolved]

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

bobbybland
Posts: 522
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 12:31 am
Location: 1986

Question for Angus Fx about quantize.. [Resolved]

Postby bobbybland » Fri Nov 09, 2007 8:05 pm

Hello again,
Is there a way I can turn off the 1/1 and make that 1/16 ? Or 2/1 into 1/32 ? I'd really like to record at these values and I remember you said it would be addressed.Has anything changed? Thanks again.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Fri Nov 09, 2007 9:41 pm

Not sure what you mean.. you want to record with different quantize resolutions? Or turn quantize off altogether? Or change the quantization on something already recorded?
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

bobbybland
Posts: 522
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 12:31 am
Location: 1986

Postby bobbybland » Fri Nov 09, 2007 9:53 pm

No sorry I mean making the 1/1 look like 1/16 or the 2/1 look like the 1/32 .. This was a topic/request a while back.Is this still planned? I'd rather use a number thats similar like when in Cubase or any other DAW.I always find myself trying to remember the Guru numbers I actually have it on a piece of paper somewhere,like for instance a triplet is 1/16T ,but in Guru it's 6/4 with 24 steps.This was a request awhile back so I was just chiming back in to if it's still gonna happen. Thanks for your time.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Fri Nov 09, 2007 10:18 pm

It's there already in 1.5.x, there's a dropdown in the pattern view where you can pick 1/16, 1/16T etc., see the New Features pdf for info:-
http://www.fxpansion.com/forum/download.php?id=183
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

bobbybland
Posts: 522
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 12:31 am
Location: 1986

Postby bobbybland » Fri Nov 09, 2007 11:02 pm

8) Thanks again , it was staring at me the whole time, sorry.

soundjee
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:20 pm

Postby soundjee » Wed Apr 29, 2009 5:04 am

Angus_FX wrote:Not sure what you mean.. you want to record with different quantize resolutions? Or turn quantize off altogether? Or change the quantization on something already recorded?


How do you quantize an entire pattern after, say you've already recorded it into Guru without Quantization on?

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Wed Apr 29, 2009 8:31 am

Right click on the pattern memory cell, "Init Shifts".
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests