Digital Performer 5.13, can't control Guru gui with a mouse [Under investigation] - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Digital Performer 5.13, can't control Guru gui with a mouse [Under investigation]

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

imagu
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 6:21 pm

Digital Performer 5.13, can't control Guru gui with a mouse [Under investigation]

Postby imagu » Thu Dec 06, 2007 6:58 am

Digital Performer 5.13, can't control Guru gui, there are no mouse control, this goes for Ocra to.
I can load a 5.12 project, Gui loads, but i can not control it with the mouse. Midi in, sound out, ok.


Mac pro, MacOsX 10.5.1

Dag

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Thu Dec 06, 2007 7:51 am

We're aware that this combination is not working; we're awaiting some feedback from MOTU as to what they've changed in 5.13 (NB:- 5.11 and 5.12 work OK) so we can see whether it's our responsibility to fix it or theirs.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

beautypill
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 6:43 pm

Postby beautypill » Sat May 31, 2008 12:17 am

Any update on this? I'm a Digital Performer user. Guru doesn't seem to work at all within the program.

- c

speeding_up_drum_roll
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 1:41 am

Postby speeding_up_drum_roll » Fri Jun 13, 2008 12:15 am

Bump-o-rama

:)

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Tue Jun 24, 2008 10:04 am

It works on DP 5.12 & Tiger, but not currently 5.13 and Leopard. We will fix in the next update to Guru.

Fwiw, from early reports, it sounds like it already works OK on DP6.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

BKK-OZ
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 11:20 pm

Postby BKK-OZ » Wed Oct 22, 2008 4:51 pm

Just an update - I have just installed DP 6.01 on an Intel Mac. Guru is still frozen (the GUI does not respond at all.)
Orca works, but only if I use the Automap-enabled version (I have a Novation SL with Automap installed). The GUI for Orca works fine if I use this version, but other wise, it is completely unresponsive.

I love Guru, and I love Fxpansion, so I am very confident it will be just a matter of time before we see Guru v. 1.5, build 13, with these probs fixed.

Fxpansion ROCKS!

BKK-OZ
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 11:20 pm

Postby BKK-OZ » Fri Oct 31, 2008 2:29 am

Any newz on an update so that Guru will work with DP 5+ or DP 6+?

BKK-OZ
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 11:20 pm

Postby BKK-OZ » Mon Nov 03, 2008 12:33 pm

dum dee da.
Just waiting for the Guru 1.5.13 bus to come by...
dum dee da.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Nov 17, 2008 12:01 am

Hey,

If you contact our tech support team, they will be able to give you access to a test version with a fix for the DP5.13 problem. Can't say anything more about it on the public forum right now, sorry, but drop the tech support guys a line via the support contact form on the site.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

imagu
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 6:21 pm

Re Digital Performer 5.13, can't control Guru gui with a mouse

Postby imagu » Mon Apr 13, 2009 6:23 am

Version 1.6.12 of Guru has corrected this problem, there are full control of the GUI.
Using Motu Digital Performer version 6.02

Dag


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests