GURU GUI bug with Automap - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

GURU GUI bug with Automap

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

mcanavan
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2004 3:28 am

GURU GUI bug with Automap

Postby mcanavan » Mon Mar 17, 2008 8:52 am

GURU has messed up letters etc, when wrapped in Novations Automap system In Live 7.0.2 on OSX leopard Intel and PPC G5 with Tiger
Latest GURU version etc.

You basically can't read any of the text. :(

You have to press the Shift button in OSX to get the screen capture, but the text, font etc. is clearly scrambled.
Attachments
Picture 1.jpg
Picture 1.jpg (223.96 KiB) Viewed 6995 times

MitchK1989
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2008 2:20 am

Postby MitchK1989 » Thu Nov 20, 2008 1:04 pm

I can confirm this bug.

Any chance of a bugfix release soon? I just got my remote SL 61 and other than guru, everything is working great.

robertschon
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 25, 2008 10:51 pm

Postby robertschon » Wed Nov 26, 2008 12:53 am

same problem here with novation remote 49sl compact, logic 8, macbook pro 10.5.5
the text is simply upside down.
fix would be greatly appreciated!

wildcafe
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 9:45 pm

Postby wildcafe » Mon Dec 08, 2008 8:38 pm

I can confirm this bug too, using Guru 1.5.12, Novation Remote 25 SL (newest Automap 2), Logic 8 and Ableton Live...

Is this a problem, that fxpansion can solve, or is Automap buggy?

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Fri Dec 12, 2008 5:00 pm

We're investigating this, however I won't be able to confirm a fix until after the holiday season.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

wildcafe
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 19, 2008 9:45 pm

Postby wildcafe » Fri Dec 12, 2008 6:37 pm

thanks for your reply!

I got a possible temporary solution from Novation support: just disable the Automap border in plugin manager of Automap, this worked for me!
Seems to be the Automap border messing up the fonts...this bug can also be found in Automat by alphakanal...all my other plugins work fine...

Greetings


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest