Angus please help....... Guru did not pass the AU test - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Angus please help....... Guru did not pass the AU test

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, john emrich, mullynofx, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

Maxidingue
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 5:14 pm

Angus please help....... Guru did not pass the AU test

Postby Maxidingue » Fri Nov 14, 2008 2:05 pm

Hi to all,
Just buy GURU and install as mentionned to my Mac Intel DuoCore 2.4GHz running Léopard 10.5.3
Standalone version work fine
VST version work fine (ABleton live)
but
With logic STudio GURU did not pass the AU test

Please help

Luv your software

Many thanks

cheers

Maxidingue

Maxidingue
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 5:14 pm

strange message ???????????

Postby Maxidingue » Sat Nov 15, 2008 9:04 am

Hi Angus

Here the message i received in my mail-box:

Hello,

You are receiving this email because you are watching the topic, "Angus please help....... Guru did not pass the AU test" at Fxpansion.com. This topic has received a reply since your last visit.

sec_9 replied:
Hey, did you install the Audio Unit version or the VST?

If it\'s the VST it may need wrapping

You can use the following link to view the replies made, no more notifications will be sent until you visit the topic.

http://www.fxpansion.com/forum/viewtopi ... 2389#42389

If you no longer wish to watch this topic you can either click the "Stop watching this topic link" found at the bottom of the topic above, or by clicking the following link:

http://www.fxpansion.com/forum/viewtopi ... atch=topic

--
Thanks, Team FXpansion


The link is dead

Is it really a message from FXpansion board ???
I am dubious


MaxIDInguE

sec_9
Posts: 266
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 9:37 pm

Postby sec_9 » Sat Nov 15, 2008 9:13 am

Hey, It was a message from me, not the FX guys. I posted it, then had secont thoughts about it so I deleted it. Sorry about that.
Is it anything to do with that?

Maxidingue
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 5:14 pm

Postby Maxidingue » Sat Nov 15, 2008 9:39 am

Hi sec_9

Ok, i understand now (i received so many SPAM each day that i througth it was a "new attack")
Many thanks for help

Yes i installed VST and AU version
I can use Standalone and vst version with Ableton but NOT the AU version on Logic Pro

I am really disapointed as Logic is my main music soft

Cheers

MaxIDIngUE

sec_9
Posts: 266
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 9:37 pm

Postby sec_9 » Sat Nov 15, 2008 9:46 am

MMm, thats odd, as I have that same setup but I'm on OSx 5.5
maybe you need to upgrade the OS for the AU validation to work?

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4109
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Sat Nov 15, 2008 1:06 pm

Are you definitely running the last update for GURU (v1.5.12)?

If not - install the v1.5.12 update.

If it still doesn't validate - I will need to see the AU Validation Log from Logic's AU manager to see what the problem is. There should be a log that appears on screen when you "Rescan" the plug-in that failed validation - I need the info from that log.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

Maxidingue
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 5:14 pm

Postby Maxidingue » Sat Nov 15, 2008 1:52 pm

Hi Angus

YES, i installed the last version
Find enclosed my AU test report
I have noticed that one problem was:

GURU: WARNING: System path not writeable, some functions will not work.

so i have change the folder attribute to read and write but it does not work anymore

thanks for help

MaxIdinGUe
Attachments
GURU-AU-Echec.doc
(48.5 KiB) Downloaded 775 times

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4109
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Sat Nov 15, 2008 2:09 pm

Please make sure that you can write to all of the following folders:-

/Users/fabricemonpoux/Library/Application Support/fxpansion/guru
/Library/Application Support/fxpansion/guru

and:-
GuruData
GuruData/System
wherever these are on your drive, it depends where you installed the data to.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

Maxidingue
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 5:14 pm

Postby Maxidingue » Sun Nov 16, 2008 3:05 pm

Please make sure that you can write to all of the following folders:-

/Users/fabricemonpoux/Library/Application Support/fxpansion/guru
/Library/Application Support/fxpansion/guru

and:-
GuruData
GuruData/System


Yes Angus, i change it to read and write enable but still the same
I noticed in the file generated by AU test that sentence:
Error opening destination file for copying: /tmptempsong

What is this repertory ???

Thanks

Fabrice

EATYone
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 6:12 pm

Postby EATYone » Mon Nov 17, 2008 9:07 am

yo Maxi

Eatyone aka ouide lol

Maxidingue
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 5:14 pm

Last Update -> AU test OK

Postby Maxidingue » Sun Nov 23, 2008 2:08 pm

Angus,

Yesterday i checked my e-mail,
I am very proud to annonce that .........................................

The last version of GURU for Mac OSX successfully pass AU test on Logic Studio :shock:

Many Thanks :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D

putte
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:37 pm

Postby putte » Sat Jan 24, 2009 10:50 am

.. Guru (latest version) doesn´t validate here either. after my switch from a G5 to a Mac Pro it makes the AUval crash. (well, not really crash. it´s that lovely beachball-thingie that doesn´t stop spinning.)

system: osX 10.5.4 .. Mac Pro 2,8ghz octo .. Logic 8.0.2

the auval hangs, and the last message it gives is:

TESTING OPEN TIMES
COLD:
/Users/putte/Library/Application SUpport/fxpans

any hints?

cheers and thanks,
putte

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4109
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Sat Jan 24, 2009 11:18 am

Hi Putte,

Did you authorize it in standalone first..?
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

putte
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 1:37 pm

Postby putte » Sat Jan 24, 2009 11:33 am

.. hi there angus, and thanks for jumping in .. :)

the thing is: whenever i open Guru (either in standalone or as an AU) i have to enter my serial again. every single time.
this and the non validating AU is quite a mess, and i have no clue how to solve it.

i found an uninstaller, but it doesn´t open on my mac. i should probably start from scratch and uninstall Guru completely before installing it again.

what to do?

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4109
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Sat Jan 24, 2009 12:00 pm

Ping the support crew and get them to send you the 1.6 beta!
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 50 guests