Guru sees nothing at all - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Guru sees nothing at all

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

castercaird
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 1:31 pm

Guru sees nothing at all

Postby castercaird » Tue Dec 16, 2008 2:10 pm

I have justed received my boxed Guru from retail store.

After installation (latest OSX), Logic pro 8 didn't recognize Guru. I installed the latest version 1.5.12 and now it does BUT it can't find any sample, kit, pattern or groove.
The folder names are all there but Guru doesn't see any .wav or other extension. The map is set to /library/gurudata/
When I look into the map, the sounds etc are all there, so the installation went fine.

The only thing Guru found were loops, when I clicked one one of them, a window popped up trying to find the file. But I could not click it. When I closed that window I got a message Guru was trying to find the folder and I should direct it. When I clicked "no" (because assigning didn't work) Guru and Logic crashed.

Any help plz,

castercaird
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 1:31 pm

Postby castercaird » Tue Dec 16, 2008 4:07 pm

ok, the sticky resolved my problem

thomascolin
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 9:38 am

GURU sees nothing at all

Postby thomascolin » Fri Jan 02, 2009 12:08 am

same problem on a MacBook
help is needed


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests