Guru won't take serial number - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Guru won't take serial number

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

cfaber
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 2:06 am

Guru won't take serial number

Postby cfaber » Sat Apr 18, 2009 2:28 am

Hi Folks, I'm trying to enter the serial number for my guru install and it just gives me the serial box again. This serial number I'm using is listed as registered under my account but no dice.

Please advise.

Thanks!

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:39 pm

Update to v1.6.12 first, then try again.. it's a known problem between v1.0/1.5 and OS X 10.5.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

cfaber
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 2:06 am

Postby cfaber » Tue Apr 21, 2009 6:50 pm

Hi,

In fact after I couldn't get it to take the serial number I did upgrade and it's still doing it. Is there a way for me to uninstall and try again? I seem to recall that there was an entry in add/remove programs at one point for uninstalling it, but it's no longer there at this point.

By the way, I am using the latest guru for Windows XP.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Wed Apr 22, 2009 12:26 pm

Hmm - are you running on some kind of limited user account there, or with full admin rights?
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

memyselfandus
Posts: 130
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 2:44 am

Postby memyselfandus » Wed Apr 22, 2009 3:57 pm

type in Capital letters


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron