serial number problems with Live 8 and no audio on standalone - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

serial number problems with Live 8 and no audio on standalone

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

ladron23
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 1:17 am

serial number problems with Live 8 and no audio on standalone

Postby ladron23 » Sun Apr 19, 2009 9:33 am

hi all, i just purchased the Guru download today, and to my dismay i had problems from the start. first off, i keep on getting prompted to enter the serial number everytime i open Live 8. and when it finally accepts the number, i find that the guru.dll does not load into my plug-ins library. when trying out the standalone, it's seems to load properly, but there are no sounds coming out whatsoever. i've tried to fix it myself, but i think i need someone with better knowledge on this. i contacted tech support in regard to the Live 8 problem, but can anyone help me out so that i can get the audio running? thanks a lot! :)

mike

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Apr 20, 2009 2:40 pm

are you running Vista by any chance?
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

ladron23
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 1:17 am

Postby ladron23 » Mon Apr 20, 2009 6:25 pm

yes i am. ohh, man i hope this isn't a problem.... :(

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Apr 20, 2009 6:28 pm

Not too much of one, you just need to disable Vista's User Account Control "feature".

Google >> Vista, "Disable UAC"
.. for info on how to switch it off. GURU should run fine in Live once you do that.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

ladron23
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 1:17 am

Postby ladron23 » Mon Apr 20, 2009 8:01 pm

very cool. i'm getting sound now on the standalone. :) but, the guru.dll is still not loading up into Live 8. should i re-install? thank you very much for the help Angus!

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Apr 20, 2009 8:55 pm

Yes, you probably need to reinstall both GURU and Live. UAC really screws things up for plugin-host combinations.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

ladron23
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 19, 2009 1:17 am

Postby ladron23 » Wed Apr 22, 2009 8:45 am

:) thank you very much Angus! you helped me out a lot man. but, just to let you and everyone on this forum know, Guru loads up on Live 8.0 and not on the 8.0.1 update. seems very odd, maybe Ableton should know of this. nonetheless, i'll just use the 8.0 version, doesn't seem much of a difference. thanks again Angus.


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests