Guru repeating bar over and over again. - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Guru repeating bar over and over again.

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

db120
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 8:55 am

Guru repeating bar over and over again.

Postby db120 » Sun Apr 19, 2009 10:38 am

Anyone have trouble with Guru 1.6.12 getting stuck around the 7th bar and just repeating a few notes over and over?

Been happening to me on and off all night (in Live) a stop/start isn't helping, I have to minimize it and bring it back up again to get it going from the 1st bar.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:15 pm

Not seen this before, let me know if you find a repeatable recipe for that!
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

db120
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 8:55 am

Postby db120 » Wed Apr 22, 2009 2:30 am

--
Last edited by db120 on Thu Apr 23, 2009 6:51 am, edited 1 time in total.

db120
Posts: 101
Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2007 8:55 am

Postby db120 » Thu Apr 23, 2009 6:50 am

One thing that's strange is when I check "ignore host tempo" it starts playing from the start again, once I uncheck it then it's stuck on a bar 2/3 way down that pattern again. On many different loops, any I throw at it really. Live's tempo is at 122, so what could be causing this?

Edit: I deleted my normal 6 audio and 6 midi channels to control Guru's engines and now I'm not getting this problem. Apparently it has something to do w/ my routing in Live which is strange since I'm using the same template I always have...


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests