Midi data length after drag and drop from Guru to Logic 8 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Midi data length after drag and drop from Guru to Logic 8

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

Jethro
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 11:12 am

Midi data length after drag and drop from Guru to Logic 8

Postby Jethro » Mon Apr 20, 2009 1:22 pm

I have just bought guru,I am using it as a plug in with Logic 8,why is it that after I create a pattern that is 2 beat counts long and drag and drop it, it fills a space of a full 4 beat bar in logic ,the remainder of the bar is blank with no midi data,then i have to cut the empty part off so i can loop it?? :?:

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Apr 20, 2009 3:17 pm

Very likely a bug of sorts, I'm not sure if it can generate midi clips that are shorter than one full bar. Can you send me one of the MIDI files it exported just so I can have a look?
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests