Guru is using up all the processing power in Logic 8 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Guru is using up all the processing power in Logic 8

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

MINDMAP
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2009 1:11 am

Guru is using up all the processing power in Logic 8

Postby MINDMAP » Tue Apr 21, 2009 3:07 pm

Hello all, I have just got guru, after installing it seemed to work fine, but now when I open up logic and set up an instrument with guru, it instantly uses up 3/4 if not all the processing power, I am running a 2.3 dual processor with 4gigs of ram, which should be more than enough power, any suggestions why this could be happening ??

sec_9
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 9:37 pm

Postby sec_9 » Tue Apr 21, 2009 3:14 pm

Same here.
Everytime I load up a new kit while logic is playing the CPU goes nuts

Guru 1.6.12
Logic 8.2
Macbook pro
2gb ram

Anyone else?


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests