loading the same sample in two different pad not playing at the same volume - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

loading the same sample in two different pad not playing at the same volume

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

roakanan
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 1:07 pm

loading the same sample in two different pad not playing at the same volume

Postby roakanan » Sun May 03, 2009 6:34 pm

ok ,using guru 2.4
ive noticed loading some crashs and cymbals ,that on different pad i have different output volume .
i ve check with the same sample and i have a 5db output difference .
in options dialog i didn t checked the "preserve pad edit settings when loading a sample "box ,so all edit settings are reset each time ,so volume knob is set to 0
both pads output to the same output ,no effects ,nothing ....
then by just clicking the name of the sample in the pattern view changes the volume (actually jump of 5dbs!!!!either up or down) but it s random .not doing the same at every clicks ,sometimes lower the sound some bring up the level !!!!
f"+#@!@$%^%*&(
i should make short video of this you would have fun ,
but i m not :twisted:

i would like to know also if this soft is stable on your setups .
i love it but sometimes have to go trough to much anoying issues like this one .

meanwhile i ll have to use an other soft for making my beats .bouh

also i ve forgoten how can we have the knobs values back on screen .

thanks

EATYone
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 6:12 pm

Postby EATYone » Mon May 04, 2009 2:20 pm

2.4????????????? i want it i want it!!! :roll: :twisted:

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon May 04, 2009 6:00 pm

Try using the "Full Level" switch on the front panel, that will stop those variations in volume. The point is that the pads are normally "velocity sensitive" - different regions on the pad will trigger with different volumes.

The other option you're looking for is Options > Misc > Enable tooltips.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

roakanan
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 23, 2006 1:07 pm

Postby roakanan » Mon May 04, 2009 11:48 pm

ok thanks Angus .

sorry for not made myself clear ;

actually i wasn t talking about hitting the pads with the mouse .
the sounds are written in midi ,
on guru sequencer .
when i hit the sample name on the patern view (next to mute and solo function) ,
results in volume variations .
i mean it s a kind of bug :!:
i know i have no reasons to hit the soft on the sample name ,
but while mixing my beat ,i ve notice volume instability .
i ve not checked yet what other click would make volume variations .
also when those variations occur it s not like on one hit .
the all sample gets 5 dbs+ or - .until i start clicking here there to get back my original volume ...

weird

hope it s all clear now :(

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Tue May 05, 2009 11:06 am

Ah, right, with you.. the reason for that is that there's a volume fader underneath the sample name (the coloured bar, it's quite pale so maybe you didn't see it?) - so it's quite natural that it would change the volume..

Best,
Angus.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests