Multi-out in Logic 8 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Multi-out in Logic 8

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

mharvest
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 5:42 pm

Multi-out in Logic 8

Postby mharvest » Sun Jun 28, 2009 7:39 pm

I just recently installed 1.6.12 with no issues, but when I select GURU in Logic 8 there is no multi-out option in the pull-down menu. Just mono and stereo. I'm currently running OS 10.4. Also, I tried to launch a song in Logic 8 that had groove composed with the previous version of GURU and I got the message "Failed to load Audio Unit, please contact the manufacturer for an updated version or further assistance. (-10110)" and this project has multi-outs assigned from GURU. Please HELP!!!!!! :?

PrimoChris
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 12:59 pm

Postby PrimoChris » Mon Jun 29, 2009 5:32 am

Run the auval-tool. A rescan should solve this...

mharvest
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 5:42 pm

No luck

Postby mharvest » Mon Jul 20, 2009 4:00 pm

After running the AU Validator in Logic, I can only select Mono or Stereo for GURU. Shoud I re-install GURU again? In addition GURU shows up under FACTORY in my channel strip setting pull-down. What's this?

PHY6
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 9:24 am

Postby PHY6 » Mon Jul 20, 2009 4:14 pm

Click the suboutputs checkboxes (2) in guru and try the au validation again...worked for me

mharvest
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 5:42 pm

Postby mharvest » Mon Jul 20, 2009 5:47 pm

Still no luck. Just Mono and Stereo. Guru worked just fine before 1.6.12. This sucks!!!!!

PHY6
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 9:24 am

Postby PHY6 » Mon Jul 20, 2009 6:41 pm

That's strange...I'm having quite the same setup...10.4.11 with logic 8.03.
Try checking the boxes in Logic and re-open the au validation tool and run a check on guru again

mharvest
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 5:42 pm

Postby mharvest » Mon Jul 20, 2009 7:35 pm

Where in Logic do I check the boxes? Please explain, I think I'm missing something....

PHY6
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 9:24 am

Postby PHY6 » Mon Jul 20, 2009 7:45 pm

I mean check the sub output boxes in Guru while opened in Logic.

mharvest
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 5:42 pm

Postby mharvest » Mon Jul 20, 2009 8:03 pm

Thanks. It works now, I had to uncheck GURU in the AU validator first so Logic would notice the changes. Cheers.


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests