GURU - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

GURU

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

deepc
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 10:33 am

GURU

Postby deepc » Mon Jun 29, 2009 3:16 pm

I've created a sequence in Guru and exported it into logic pro 8, but ever time i hit the play button in logic it starts to play my Guru sequence as well, how do i stop guru from doing this.

Deepc....

ryan_fx
Posts: 148
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2007 5:28 pm

Postby ryan_fx » Mon Jun 29, 2009 4:45 pm

In the pattern MODE, change from Sync to Gate or Shot mode.

Does this help?

ryan_fx

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Mon Jun 29, 2009 11:56 pm

You can switch to an empty pattern in Guru, or "Ignore Host Transport & Tempo" in Options/Audio.

deepc
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat May 09, 2009 10:33 am

Quantizing Guru

Postby deepc » Tue Jun 30, 2009 11:49 am

Hi ryan,

I've found a way how to set the quantize on guru in logic, if you go to view and select control go down to engine 1 groove time, you can adjust the swing here in %.

hope this is of use ti you.

Cheers.


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest