Having problems recording by rewire in PT8 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Having problems recording by rewire in PT8

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

aktarus77
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 2:44 pm

Having problems recording by rewire in PT8

Postby aktarus77 » Thu Jul 09, 2009 4:43 pm

Hi everybody,

I'm trying to record 4 drumtracks from Guru to PT8 by Rewire.
The audio level while recording is far too loud.
I see there is a level knob in the recording area of Guru.
I imagine this function is designed to respond to this kind of use.
Unfortunately, this feature doesn't seem to be working.
Is it because of Guru being slaved to PT?

How can I adjust the level then?

Thanks for your answer

AK

aktarus77
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 2:44 pm

Postby aktarus77 » Wed Jul 15, 2009 6:58 pm

No clues????

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Thu Jul 16, 2009 8:14 am

You don't need to use Rewire at all. Make sure you have the latest version of Guru installed (currently 1.6.12) and use the RTAS plugin within ProTools.


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests