Page 1 of 3

drag & drop pattern into Logic - first note missed out

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 3:30 pm
by 3ze
Hi, heres my scenario;

I create a four bar loop in guru, kick drum on the first bar. I export the loop via midi dragdrop into Logic 8's arrange window. I set my cycle marker to 4 bars. Press play and voila, the fist note is missed out but when it comes round to play again its there. uTicks hasnt worked. Any fixes?

Re: drag & drop pattern into Logic - first note missed out

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 4:02 pm
by borg64
3ze wrote:Hi, heres my scenario;

I create a four bar loop in guru, kick drum on the first bar. I export the loop via midi dragdrop into Logic 8's arrange window. I set my cycle marker to 4 bars. Press play and voila, the fist note is missed out but when it comes round to play again its there. uTicks hasnt worked. Any fixes?


I'm getting this as well in Logic 8, uTicks and different buffer settings not helping.

What I usually end up doing is just deactivating Logic's loop mode, start playing a beat or so before the loop starts and then activate loop mode again, before the marker passes the loop end point. Also, exporting the raw MIDI loop to audio and then trimming the start and end points is usually a quick fix. Well, not a fix, but a manageable workaround. :)

Posted: Fri Jul 31, 2009 10:00 pm
by cylon
What if you just start the song a bar later than the beginning of the timeline?

Re: drag & drop pattern into Logic - first note missed out

Posted: Sat Aug 01, 2009 10:34 pm
by mobarn
3ze wrote:Hi, heres my scenario;

I create a four bar loop in guru, kick drum on the first bar. I export the loop via midi dragdrop into Logic 8's arrange window. I set my cycle marker to 4 bars. Press play and voila, the fist note is missed out but when it comes round to play again its there. uTicks hasnt worked. Any fixes?


I reported this in a thread some time ago - but just to say that his happens even if you create the loop from scratch in Logic. Its not just the drag and drop. Well at least that's what happens for me. Hope it gets a fix as this stops me using Guru in Logic.

regards

Graham

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:45 am
by Angus_FX
Are you all running v1.6.12 there?

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:47 am
by mobarn
Angus_FX wrote:Are you all running v1.6.12 there?


Hi Angus

Yes indeedee v1.6.12 here.

regards

Graham

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:56 am
by Angus_FX
OK, one more thing.. if you use the SHIFT graph in GURU to move the first beat of the first bar slightly later, does it still get cut off?

Posted: Tue Aug 04, 2009 2:59 pm
by DJMiller
Same problem here. I've used the demo without troubles and today I bought it and have problems. And I'm really disapointed!

First note of the bar - in my case the kick - is like muted! No sound at all when I start the playback. But only at start. Everythinf is ok when it loop over and over. If I bounce 1 bar I have the same problem, the first note (the 1st kick) is not in the bounced audio file.....

I use Logic 8 on an intel Imac and it is up to date....

I think I will download the older version........ :roll:

EDIT:

I've tried the old version. Same problems.... BUT..... if you let the groove to 0 it works...... :shock: :shock: :shock: WTF ???????????????????????????????????????

Posted: Wed Aug 05, 2009 3:57 am
by mobarn
Angus_FX wrote:OK, one more thing.. if you use the SHIFT graph in GURU to move the first beat of the first bar slightly later, does it still get cut off?


Angus - yes this helps. You can just as simply open the midi clip in Logic and slide the first note along a few ticks. There's something not quite right about having to move the first note along to make it play ......... call me an*lly retentive :lol:

regards

Graham

Posted: Wed Aug 12, 2009 12:34 pm
by Angus_FX
Just to be absolutely clear -- is the 'missing' note present in the exported MIDI and doesn't play back, or is it missing from the MIDI file?

Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2009 3:42 am
by mobarn
Angus_FX wrote:Just to be absolutely clear -- is the 'missing' note present in the exported MIDI and doesn't play back, or is it missing from the MIDI file?


The midi note is in the exported file - it does play back but it's a very shortened click. You can equally create a midi clip in Logic (no drag and drop from Guru required) and the exact same happens. First pass of the loop produces this shortened click. Second pass will play the whole sample.

regards

Graham

Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2009 10:06 am
by DJMiller
mobarn wrote:
Angus_FX wrote:Just to be absolutely clear -- is the 'missing' note present in the exported MIDI and doesn't play back, or is it missing from the MIDI file?


The midi note is in the exported file - it does play back but it's a very shortened click. You can equally create a midi clip in Logic (no drag and drop from Guru required) and the exact same happens. First pass of the loop produces this shortened click. Second pass will play the whole sample.

regards

Graham


Same here...

Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2009 10:09 am
by 3ze
I'm just wondering, do none of the staff at Fxpansion have this problem when you use Logic? What about your testers?

Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2009 10:30 am
by mobarn
3ze wrote:I'm just wondering, do none of the staff at Fxpansion have this problem when you use Logic? What about your testers?


Crossed my mind also but I guess for a beta version (which this is) we are the testers and we've spotted it. Still think you're absolutely right though in that it should be pretty easy for the fx folks to replicate.

G

Posted: Thu Nov 12, 2009 10:30 pm
by mobarn
Bump - just wondering if theres a fix coming any time?

regards

Graham