Guru crashing - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Guru crashing

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

vibes340
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 1:29 am

Guru crashing

Postby vibes340 » Sat Aug 08, 2009 4:50 pm

I use guru 1.6.12 for a couple months no problem. (using PC)
Just recently It started crashing in standalone.
Reinstall couple of times same thing.

It just freezes and send my cpu crazy.
My both core goes to 100%, one after the other (switching).
Even when I exit guru my cpu does the same thing, I have to restart or wait
a good while for it to stop.

I install v1.5.12 and all work fine.
Last edited by vibes340 on Sun Aug 09, 2009 6:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Sun Aug 09, 2009 10:11 am

Are you doing anything particular at the point where it crashes..? Loading a kit, slicing a loop, any pattern to it at all..?
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

vibes340
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 1:29 am

Postby vibes340 » Sun Aug 09, 2009 7:00 pm

Yes, I'm trying to load a kit at the time.

vibes340
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu May 14, 2009 1:29 am

Postby vibes340 » Thu Aug 13, 2009 12:47 am

Hey, Angus You forgot about me ?

Why is guru doing this when I try to load a kit,
try to slice, or whatever else you asked ?

When it never did it before.


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests