Logic 8 & Guru ..Kits not opening - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Logic 8 & Guru ..Kits not opening

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

Sonnyprimo1
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2009 7:57 pm

Logic 8 & Guru ..Kits not opening

Postby Sonnyprimo1 » Tue Aug 18, 2009 8:12 pm

Hi Everyone

I purchased Guru a while ago and I just downloaded the kits and loops that come with it. I am having a problem because i downloaded all the kits and when i open guru in logic 8 I cant seem to load them , basically they are not there. I have a bran new mac pro running and I need to figure this out. I did exactly what the download process required such as uninstall the zip folder. I think i have to somehow make guru recognize where the path is but not sure of that is the problem. Please help

User avatar
borg64
Posts: 264
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 4:25 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Postby borg64 » Tue Aug 18, 2009 10:37 pm

If you haven't tried this yet, give it a go: from within GURU's interface, go to the Options tab. On the right-hand side, just under the License Key bit, there's Data Path (click to set). Click it and set. :)

Btw, did you install the data content on a secondary harddrive or is it on the main system drive?


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests