Guru doesn´t work in Logic 8.0..i tried everything - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Guru doesn´t work in Logic 8.0..i tried everything

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

Jaako
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 8:24 pm

Guru doesn´t work in Logic 8.0..i tried everything

Postby Jaako » Wed Aug 19, 2009 4:50 pm

Hello !
I´m a new user of Guru!
I downloaded Guru from disc like the manual said and downloaded new updates from the site.
Guru still doesn´t appear as plug-in in my logic.

It appears in Audio Unit manager page as "Instrument", but it won´t allow me to check it as workable audio unit plug-in.

I tried to repeat the downloading procedure etc. twice, still don´t working!
I´m out of ideas. Whats wrong?

Can anybody help me!!

Need my guru to work:)
J

User avatar
borg64
Posts: 264
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 4:25 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Contact:

Postby borg64 » Sun Aug 23, 2009 6:16 pm

Hi Jaako,

It's seems better to install GURU directly from the latest version downloadable from your user account, rather than to start with the installer on the included disc. Delete the GURU folder from your harddrive and then go to Macintosh HD/User/Username/Library/Preferences/ and delete all files there including 'FXpansion.Guru' in the name, for example com.FXpansion.Guru.plist.

Now, reinstall using only the downloaded GURU installer file, not the one from the DVD. The bonus content on the disc can be drag + dropped to your preferred harddrive folder (e.g. GURU Data) after application installation.

Hope this helps! :D


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests

cron