just got guru. got a few early bird questions/problems (C3 midi not switching paterns?) - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

just got guru. got a few early bird questions/problems (C3 midi not switching paterns?)

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

rdguru
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 4:25 pm

just got guru. got a few early bird questions/problems (C3 midi not switching paterns?)

Postby rdguru » Mon Sep 28, 2009 4:00 pm

Hi

I am running a
PC
XP Pro SP3
Qaud 2.84
4GB ram
Hammerfall hdsp9632 audio and MIDI

SX3

new guru bublic beta


loving the GURU, but I'm having a learning what to click and what not to click day :)


I used GURU on a demo before so its about remembering whats going on .


ok

I am having problems with the MIDI keyboard not changing patterns. am i doing something wrong


the keyboard plays drums but doesn't change patterns?


also when i control click slice mode there is no context menu
(is that no longer a feature of guru)

Slice mode context menu
It is possible to select one of 4 different loop-slicing algorithms
when using the Loops tab. [CTRL]-click on the Auto or Score
buttons in order to bring up the Slice mode context menu.




Also

is there any way of keeping the browser in different file locations for different engines?

so i can try out one folder of loops in one engines ,and another folder of loops in another engine, without having to navigate back to each of the folders?

i feel I'm a bit late to the party with GURU. but i recon it would be a really good feature. or is there a work around? should i use the favourites as a temporary shortcut.


Anyway all good

Hopefully you'll get back to me soon

R
Last edited by rdguru on Tue Sep 29, 2009 10:50 am, edited 1 time in total.

rdguru
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 4:25 pm

Postby rdguru » Mon Sep 28, 2009 4:19 pm

also if i use

SCENES mode

the mute or unmute status isn't shown until i switch from any VIEW MODE selector to any other VIEW MODE selector

then the mute unmute status is shown

is this a bug?


it at least proves the GURU accepts keyboard input from that range on my keyboard

it does it if i click the GURU button

but not when it receives the information through my midi input?

I'm very confused

R

rdguru
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 4:25 pm

Postby rdguru » Mon Sep 28, 2009 4:43 pm

do i have to downgrade from the new beta?

http://www.fxpansion.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7572231


If you are making changes please consider my

"Browser Location different for different engines" OPTION it would be a great addition to the mighty machine

and its only an extra option to encode :)
Last edited by rdguru on Tue Sep 29, 2009 10:53 am, edited 1 time in total.

rdguru
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 4:25 pm

Postby rdguru » Tue Sep 29, 2009 10:47 am

hey guys am i posting this in the wrong place? Should i put in an official support request.

I just want to get rolling with it

If the beta is not ready yet its all cool

but i gotta know either way

RedSpark
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 10:11 pm

Postby RedSpark » Wed Sep 30, 2009 6:07 am

Have you tried higher up the keyboard? Don't know about cubase but in FL the C3 scene change is actually C5 - all the scenes correspond to 2 octaves higher up.

rdguru
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 4:25 pm

Postby rdguru » Wed Sep 30, 2009 7:53 am

nope no joy

I'll fill out a support ticket

musikmachine
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 2:51 am

Postby musikmachine » Thu Oct 01, 2009 12:38 am

Does it all work standalone? For the browser you could create shortcuts by using favourites, that would cut down on the amount of navigating you'd have to do. :)

rdguru
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 4:25 pm

Postby rdguru » Thu Oct 01, 2009 9:37 am

musikmachine wrote:Does it all work standalone? For the browser you could create shortcuts by using favourites, that would cut down on the amount of navigating you'd have to do. :)


I'm getting some support now (yay!)

#i have to use C-2 (C minus 2) to trigger patterns. -solved
#there is no slice mode menu anymore -solved
#I'm getting a couple of graphics not refreshing problems too
Makes it a bit tricky to work out whats going on.

#also midi channel 9, play a note, causes a crash.

they are helping me work through it, so all good

should drag and drop work for individual rex wav and midi files
or can i only drop a folder into the guru browser?


double clicking the browser tab open it in a windows window' and dragging that window into guru takes gurus browser there, so its kind of a work around to the single browser awkwardness

mrmizuno1
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 6:15 pm

Postby mrmizuno1 » Tue Jan 05, 2010 8:41 pm

I am having the same problem....


Could you please tell me how you fixed it or worked around?

rdguru
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 4:25 pm

Postby rdguru » Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:55 am

which bit?

all the findings are in the post above


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests