Guru: Rename Pads without audio files - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Guru: Rename Pads without audio files

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

FatherDis
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 5:45 pm

Guru: Rename Pads without audio files

Postby FatherDis » Wed Feb 17, 2010 6:28 pm

Is there any way to name a pad without loading an audio file?

I'm mimicking some audio loops in Guru without any audio files loaded yet. Though, I'd like to label the pads in the pattern so I know when there are open hats and such.

So far I can only name them if I load a file, say silence, and rename the file before I load it. Any suggestions? Thanks.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Fri Feb 19, 2010 10:22 am

Select a pad, then double click its name in the Engine inspector (right hand side, above the transport).

Hope that helps,
Angus.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

FatherDis
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 5:45 pm

Postby FatherDis » Fri Feb 19, 2010 5:07 pm

Thanks.

While I didn't know that and it is useful, I can't rename it that way without loading some audio data.

Its better than renaming a proxy file, though.


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron