Guru 1.6 not working in Pro Tools 8.01 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Guru 1.6 not working in Pro Tools 8.01

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

SmokESinIztR
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:43 pm

Guru 1.6 not working in Pro Tools 8.01

Postby SmokESinIztR » Wed Mar 03, 2010 10:28 am

Guru completely messes up my Pro Tools session, and it's been like this since upgrading to version 8. When I press play in PT, the stop button automatically lights up for a second and cancels playback. I even reformatted my PC to no avail. It used to work fine in 7.4...

Windows XP SP3
Core2 Duo 6420
4CoreDual - SATA2 R2.0 motherboard
2GB DDR2
ATI X800 Pro
2 HDD: one for programs, one for audio
M-Audio Firewire 410
eMagic MT4 MIDI interfrace
No Internet access, video games, Office or any other crap (I go online thru my laptop)
Last edited by SmokESinIztR on Thu Mar 04, 2010 6:32 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Thu Mar 04, 2010 6:04 pm

If you look in your PT audio options, how many cores is it set to use? Try setting it to 1 instead of 2.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

SmokESinIztR
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 9:43 pm

Postby SmokESinIztR » Thu Mar 04, 2010 6:24 pm

I tried that, and it works for about a minute and then it just completely crashed my PT8 system.


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests