Cubase not accepting MIDI data from guru - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Cubase not accepting MIDI data from guru

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

definity
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 11:58 am

Cubase not accepting MIDI data from guru

Postby definity » Thu Mar 18, 2010 1:14 pm

I press Play and it just start playing what ever pattern is selected even if there is no MIDI data! it just play untill i press stop on my DAW which pretty much makes Guru completly useless while making a song. any ideas on how to make it so it only plays when given midi data?

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Fri Mar 19, 2010 2:59 pm

Try switching your patterns to Gate or Shot mode. See page 40 of the manual for more info.

definity
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 11:58 am

Postby definity » Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:31 am

Yep done that and still dont work :(

definity
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 11:58 am

Postby definity » Tue Mar 23, 2010 8:38 am

OK i think i got it working, But! evrey time i lift of the midi key it keeps playing forever still and thats in gate and shot mode, any ideas to know how once you lift off a midi key the loops stops playing, and then once you press it agian it starts playing from the beginning of that loop?

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Tue Mar 23, 2010 3:14 pm

What version of Guru are you running?

definity
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 11:58 am

Postby definity » Tue Mar 23, 2010 5:39 pm

not sure, but i only downloaded it about 3 weeks ago, so i think the latest, how do i find out?

definity
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 11:58 am

Postby definity » Tue Mar 23, 2010 6:13 pm

V1.6.12


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests