Graph values not triggered in ableton as well as pro tools - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Graph values not triggered in ableton as well as pro tools

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

vasilios
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 7:06 am

Graph values not triggered in ableton as well as pro tools

Postby vasilios » Mon May 10, 2010 7:40 am

I start my tracks in GURU standalone. then when the track is built up enough i will open it in ableton or pro tools and drag and drop my patterns i have created. I notice that the filter cutoff graph doesnt work in ableton but works in pro tools.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Tue May 18, 2010 2:59 pm

Ableton strips out some of the data - if you want to arrange your tracks in Live, you may be better exporting audio rather than midi from Guru - Live's audio editing/arrangement features are so powerful, you don't lose much by doing so.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests