Please please help head is done in with padkontrol and guru - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Please please help head is done in with padkontrol and guru

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

rompling
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:32 pm

Please please help head is done in with padkontrol and guru

Postby rompling » Sat May 29, 2010 2:12 pm

:evil:
Got a padkontrol same problem as everyone else get it to play engine 1 only even when i change engine reading posts i thought as long as you put the preset for guru in midi channel 11 it would play the engine in focus ie engine 2 but it just plays engine 1
So i went to the libary editor and changed scenes ie diff pads on dif notes all to transmit on midi channel 11 .still the same problem . head done in .anyone help please or even have a file with different midi notes all done for different engines stopping me enjoying guru with pad kontrol

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Sun May 30, 2010 10:28 am

Are you using it in a host or standalone?
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

rompling
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:32 pm

Postby rompling » Sun May 30, 2010 1:07 pm

Host is live 8.13 .Just to add have read through the posts put up in the forum find it very frustrating - thanks for the intrest angus btw :D

sec_9
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 9:37 pm

Postby sec_9 » Sun May 30, 2010 1:55 pm

if your on a mac try using the app "farmpad". It lets you hack into the padkontrol and set all the buttons for whtever you want.

rompling
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:32 pm

Postby rompling » Sun May 30, 2010 2:12 pm

PC I`m afraid looked at farmpad at it rocks but this should be a simple solution I must be doing something wrong me thinks ! :oops:

sec_9
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 9:37 pm

Postby sec_9 » Sun May 30, 2010 2:19 pm

i'm not really a live user but according to the korg forums ableton processes midi funny.
Have a look through here if you haven't already done so
http://www.korgforums.com/forum/phpBB2/viewforum.php?f=49

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Sun May 30, 2010 9:49 pm

The thing with Live is that it re-channelizes data, as other topics here explain.. so regardless what channel you are sending on, Live will re-route it to whatever the midi channel is set to on the midi track routed to the instrument in live.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests