Why? - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Why?

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

funklover69
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 6:53 pm

Why?

Postby funklover69 » Fri Jun 18, 2010 6:44 pm

Why is it that all of my loops are not showing up in GURU's browser?

sec_9
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 9:37 pm

Postby sec_9 » Fri Jun 18, 2010 9:18 pm

Don't want to sound like a knob here, but which tab are you browsing for your loops in?

funklover69
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 6:53 pm

Why

Postby funklover69 » Mon Jun 21, 2010 12:55 pm

You do not sound like a knob,you sound like someone trying to help!
I'm using GURU in stand alone mode.
When I open the program,I click on the parent directory folder,until I get my Desktop.
This is where my Loops folder is located.When I click on the Loops folder,only half of my sub folders show in GURU's window.

sec_9
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 9:37 pm

Postby sec_9 » Mon Jun 21, 2010 10:15 pm

That's good then. When you are in your browser window you will have 4 tabs at the top
1. I cant remember off the top of my head. It may be pattern.
2. Loops
3. kits?
4.hits.

Its possible that these are not the correct order but that doent matter.
Make sure that you are in either loop tab or hit tab.

Loop will slice the chosen loop and spread it along the pads.
Hit will put the entire loop on a pad.

Try that.

Good luck

Ash


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron