guru 1.6 in cubase 5.5 64-bit - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

guru 1.6 in cubase 5.5 64-bit

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

Dan_F
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 10:54 am

guru 1.6 in cubase 5.5 64-bit

Postby Dan_F » Tue Jun 22, 2010 7:30 pm

hi all

just installed cubase 5.5 64bit on windows 7 64 bit.

guru has problems working with the bitbridge. everytime i rescan plugins i am asked to enter my serial number again (even though i have done this already). this then crashes cubase.

anyone else had similar problems. is there a 64bit version of guru on the way any time soon?

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Wed Jun 23, 2010 8:55 am

Can you enter your serial number in standalone and then try the plugin?

Dan_F
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 10:54 am

Postby Dan_F » Wed Jun 23, 2010 9:12 am

yep, i did that first. i ran the plugin standalone and entered serial. then tried to open in cubase and i was asked for the serial again. if i open standalone again now i am not prompted for the serial.

Dan_F
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 10:54 am

Postby Dan_F » Wed Jun 23, 2010 9:13 am

but guess what!!!

i just copied the .dll over again with guru folder to cubase plugin folder and now it is working without asking for the serial!

well.....i guess it was just a 'bedding in' period for the cubase update and my new 64bit system....

thanks for the help though!

Dan_F
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 10:54 am

Postby Dan_F » Wed Jun 23, 2010 9:19 am

however, i can no longer drag a pattern from the pattern pads to a midi track :(

Dan_F
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 10:54 am

Postby Dan_F » Wed Jun 23, 2010 9:26 am

yeah lots of issue's now.

can't use scenes with shot/trig. once i tried guru won't playback sound using them and can't switch back to sync (however, pressing pads still created sound)

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Wed Jun 23, 2010 9:43 am

Seems like 5.5 is causing problems with some of our other plugins too, but just to make sure, can you try reinstalling Guru 1.6.12 and also try running Cubase as Administrator (right click on Cubase app icon then click properties, add 'run as Admin' to the compatability tab for all users).

Dan_F
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 10:54 am

Postby Dan_F » Wed Jun 23, 2010 10:25 am

have been running cubase 'as adminstrator' as a matter of course ever since the update. how do i uninstall guru correctly? shall i just delete .dll's? there doesn't seem to be an option to uninstall in 'programs and features' or within the program folder

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Wed Jun 23, 2010 10:27 am

You can delete the dlls first if you want to be sure, but the installer will replace them anyway.

I'm not sure if it will help though, it looks like the 5.5 VSTBridge is having problems with a lot of plugins, not just FXpansion ones. There are threads on Cubase.net about it.

Dan_F
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 10:54 am

Postby Dan_F » Wed Jun 23, 2010 10:34 am

yeah i haven't had time to fully test everything. the NI komplete6 bundle seems ok.

ik philharmonik, aas ua-1, camel audio alchemy all seem happy enough but i haven't given them a good test yet. i will go for j-bridge if i encounter any major problems.

i will try re-installing now.

Dan_F
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 24, 2008 10:54 am

Postby Dan_F » Wed Jun 23, 2010 10:43 am

re-installed but issues remain. guess will just have to wait for steinberg to release 5.5.1!

thanks for all your help


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests