Does GURU work under Windows 7? - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Does GURU work under Windows 7?

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

zoltar74
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 4:44 pm

Does GURU work under Windows 7?

Postby zoltar74 » Sat Jul 24, 2010 11:02 pm

Specifically, does it work in VST mode?

Thanks!
Jeremh

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Mon Jul 26, 2010 8:54 am

Yes, you should disable UAC before installing, then all will be good :)

Jee
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 8:22 am

Postby Jee » Wed Aug 11, 2010 5:20 pm

hi,

I'm having troubles running guru in VST mode into FL9 studio, whereas it runs perfectly in stand alone mode.
I'm also using windows 7.

Can you tell me what is UAC pls?

morelia
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:13 am

Postby morelia » Sat Aug 14, 2010 10:52 am

Not working with FLS9 here either. I thought it was a UAC issue at first, but after turning it off there is no change.

External exception E06D7363 when attempting to load the dll

Jee
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 8:22 am

Postby Jee » Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:46 am

I knew I was not crazy!

I got rid of it temporary by reinstalling the software with UAC turned off. It worked ONCE. Then error message again.
Then I installed the previous guru version, still without UAC, same issue, and reinstalled latest version without UAC and now it seems to work fine...
BUT
I still get this damn error message once in awhile.

That's pretty annoying....

Is the technical support reading this forum to give a solution?

Jee
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 8:22 am

Postby Jee » Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:46 am

I knew I was not crazy!

I got rid of it temporary by reinstalling the software with UAC turned off. It worked ONCE. Then error message again.
Then I installed the previous guru version, still without UAC, same issue, and reinstalled latest version without UAC and now it seems to work fine...
BUT
I still get this damn error message once in awhile.

That's pretty annoying....

Is the technical support reading this forum to give a solution?

morelia
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:13 am

Postby morelia » Thu Aug 26, 2010 11:23 am

My FLStudio9 error message. Can't use Guru at all.
Attachments
Clipboard01.jpg
FLStudio error message.
Clipboard01.jpg (254.27 KiB) Viewed 8574 times

Jee
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 31, 2009 8:22 am

Postby Jee » Thu Aug 26, 2010 11:28 am

did u try to disable UAC?

It solved my issue.

> disable UAC (total disable)
> restart computer
> reinstall GURU

It should work.... Mine now works in standalone and VST too.

(but crazy none of the staff comes here to help users.... :evil: )

morelia
Posts: 56
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:13 am

Postby morelia » Fri Aug 27, 2010 4:56 am

I did install Guru with UAC off. If I run FLStudio in admin mode it seems to work. I'd rather not have to run without UAC. I'm not sure how much protection it offers but I worry about security stuff.


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests