how to import grooves from logic? - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

how to import grooves from logic?

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

davidrichards1983
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 7:02 pm

how to import grooves from logic?

Postby davidrichards1983 » Thu Aug 05, 2010 9:12 am

Hi,

Just a couple of questions...

After reading the manual and scanning the message boards, I am still unsure how to import a groove template from logic into guru.

Can someone explain how to do this?


On a slightly different topic...

If I were to open a drum loop in guru, what is the process that I need to do to ensure that the groove (or particular swing) of that loop is reflected when I export the groove back to Logic in order to create a groove template? Any attempts I have made have been unsuccessful and have resulted in a groove with no swing at all.

Any help much appreciated.... thanks.

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Mon Aug 09, 2010 8:50 am

Guru needs a pattern in it to extract a groove from, so you need to get your groove into Guru either as a midi file or by recording it directly. Then right click on the pattern button and choose 'extract groove from shifts'.

When you drag and drop a pattern from Guru to Logic midi track, any groove applied should be written into the midi file. Are you using Guru 1.6.12?

davidrichards1983
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 7:02 pm

Postby davidrichards1983 » Mon Aug 09, 2010 10:54 am

Thanks for your reply. I will give this a go. I am not sure what version of guru i'm using, I haven't downloaded an update for ages, so I will do that too.


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests