Unlocked GURU CM - Super New! - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Unlocked GURU CM - Super New!

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

slavestate
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 11:51 pm
Location: A Magnetic Glacier
Contact:

Unlocked GURU CM - Super New!

Postby slavestate » Mon Sep 20, 2010 1:33 pm

For your information Angus, all of the things I did would resolve system issues NOT break it:

Repair Permissions - CHECK
Reinstalling - CHECK
Latest versions of all DAWs - CHECK
Creating/Logging in under a different account - CHECK
Cocktail utilized - CHECK
Macaroni utilized - CHECK
TechTool Deluxe utilized - CHECK

Now includes:

Energy Saver Preferences for max performance - CHECK
Energy Saver Preferences for better battery life - CHECK
Automatic Graphics switching - CHECK and un-CHECKED

But you said latency issues. I have all the latest updates and drivers from my hardware manufacturers: APPLE, ROLAND, FOCUSRITE, NOVATION...

My issues are coming from YOUR GURU product NOT from MY system. So you'll have to square with that.

Drew_fx
Posts: 3830
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Mon Sep 20, 2010 1:42 pm

Can you check your buffer settings in the Guru audio settings (the OSX finder bar that updates per-program is what I mean) and let me know what your settings are.

slavestate
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 11:51 pm
Location: A Magnetic Glacier
Contact:

Postby slavestate » Mon Sep 20, 2010 1:49 pm

Let's see:

Default is 512 samples.

slavestate
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 11:51 pm
Location: A Magnetic Glacier
Contact:

Postby slavestate » Mon Sep 20, 2010 1:51 pm

FYI: GURU still malfunctions under 256, 512, 1024 and all buffer settings in between.

Drew_fx
Posts: 3830
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Mon Sep 20, 2010 1:56 pm

Please detail your issues fully, as I cannot find a forum post or a support ticket from you that does detail the issues. If you could do this in this thread, and stick to the facts and matter at hand, I'll be able to sort you out.

I use Guru 1.6.12 on Snow Leopard and it works fine. There must be something to do with your particular setup that is causing the grief, but until I know the issues at hand I cannot really help.

slavestate
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 11:51 pm
Location: A Magnetic Glacier
Contact:

Postby slavestate » Mon Sep 20, 2010 2:04 pm

OK.

Here are the issues:

Loading times of samples is extremely slow in standalone and in Ableton Live and Cubast 5.5.1 - loading from my FW800 drive

Random graphical glitches - 1. difficulty when clicking on OK or Cancel when loading in a patch (the OK and Cancel buttons flash imtermittently or not even appearing). 2. In standalone/plugin - the colorized pads continually blink or not at all. 3. When triggering a pad there is a long delay when the sample sounds and the pad button lighting up.

General - host crashes or extremely slow to operate when using plugin under version 1.6 or 1.5.

Forgot to add: Slow to initialize standalone version.

Drew_fx
Posts: 3830
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Mon Sep 20, 2010 3:14 pm

Hmm. I cannot reproduce any of that here :?

What sound interface are you using, and did you try 32, 64, or 128 buffer size? Does that change anything?

Can you check if you're running a case-sensitive file system? Do this by going to Disk Utility, and doing a 'get info' on your system drive. Then check the file-system type.

slavestate
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 11:51 pm
Location: A Magnetic Glacier
Contact:

Postby slavestate » Mon Sep 20, 2010 4:54 pm

I am using a Focusrite Saffire LE. Also, I tried GURU with my Roland UA-25, but still no luck.

Tried your buffer setting suggestions and still no go.

My file system type is Mac OS Extended (Journaled).

Drew_fx
Posts: 3830
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Mon Sep 20, 2010 5:31 pm

Are you using the IAC driver at all?

slavestate
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 11:51 pm
Location: A Magnetic Glacier
Contact:

Postby slavestate » Mon Sep 20, 2010 6:01 pm

No. I am using the drivers that came with Novation & Akai.

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Tue Sep 21, 2010 8:57 am

slavestate - As you have a support ticket open regarding this issue [ticket #24595], can we stick to that for exchanging information? Having two different people give advice at the same time can cause confusion. I'm sure we'll get you up and running.

slavestate
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 11:51 pm
Location: A Magnetic Glacier
Contact:

Postby slavestate » Tue Sep 21, 2010 8:12 pm

I agree.

Let's get up and running (because my problems have yet to be solved).


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests