Loops studdering and clicking - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Loops studdering and clicking

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

soundtrackarcade
Posts: 30
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 9:54 pm

Loops studdering and clicking

Postby soundtrackarcade » Wed Oct 06, 2010 9:24 pm

Hey All,
I am new to using the loops in GURU as I normally program. Upon trying some of the loops I found that they studder and clip like there isn't enough processing, etc. I have plenty of power as I am on a MAC 8-core with 2.0 Ghz processor and 4 GB of RAM. Is there a known bug? Any insight? I am using it as plug-in in ProTools 8.
thanks,
jim

User avatar
mayur_FX
Posts: 881
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 11:58 am
Location: FX HQ, London

Postby mayur_FX » Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:02 pm

Hmm.. that's strange. Are you sure it's not clicks with misdetection of slice points? Take a while to play with the slicing controls in the Loops tab of the browser and see if it's this that is causing the problem.

Also, which version of GURU do you have installed?
Mayur Maha
FXpansion Audio [http://www.fxpansion.com]
Please do not PM me - use the support ticket system instead


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests