how to use the single pad channel of guru in cubase - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

how to use the single pad channel of guru in cubase

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

giusmex
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 11:10 am

how to use the single pad channel of guru in cubase

Postby giusmex » Fri Nov 05, 2010 9:49 pm

hi guys

if i want to assign with GURU fxpansion a single pad to a single channel to cubase i click in guru ( in the padt edit screen) the suboutput menu, and i click" suboutput 1"

then to view the appropriate individual channel of that pad in cubase how do i do? what do i have to do in cubase to see that individual channel that has been assigned for my pad ( for instance..a kick?)

MokuM
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 7:35 pm

Postby MokuM » Sat Nov 06, 2010 11:43 am

First of you have to have GURU connected to a MIDI track and not an Instrument track because Instrument Tracks don't allow more than 2 Output channels (stereo)

Second Press F11 (the VSTi Instruments screen) and click the small button next to the Guru slot which looks like [-> and then click Activate All Outputs. Then the Channels show up underneath the Guru Main track in the Arrangement window.

giusmex
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2010 11:10 am

Postby giusmex » Thu Nov 11, 2010 8:23 pm

thanx


anyway if i activate all outputs i have a lot of channels in cubase!!

if i want to delete some of them how do i do?

MokuM
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 7:35 pm

Postby MokuM » Thu Nov 11, 2010 9:05 pm

eeehm... don't click Activate All Outputs put select the amount of Outputs you want in de VSTi Instruments screen.

:D


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests