So is that it for guru then?? - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

So is that it for guru then??

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

toekneew
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 1:35 pm

So is that it for guru then??

Postby toekneew » Sun Jan 09, 2011 12:59 am

There hasnt been an update for over a year now....
Does this mean it's over for guru?
I think it's brilliant and could have been even more
amazing with a few more tweaks...

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Jan 10, 2011 5:23 pm

Geist is the spiritual successor to GURU, all the action will be on that side of the fence from here on out.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

adoran
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 4:06 am

Postby adoran » Mon Jan 10, 2011 8:44 pm

can you guys at least put the 'beta' out of it's misery and finalize GURU then?

wasn't there some fixes/etc done for the CM release of GURU with the 50% off coupon?

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Tue Jan 11, 2011 10:33 am

v1.6.12 is a final build - it was beta, no issues were reported during the beta period, so it got designated final.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

toekneew
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 1:35 pm

Postby toekneew » Thu Jan 13, 2011 12:36 pm

Yeah, Geist looks great, but I like the simplicity of Guru.
The only thing I would love (And its not just me!!) is to be able to audition samples by simply pressing the up / down arrow keys on the keyboard...
Its very fiddly if you're going through 100's of sounds having to click the next sample everytime.
Battery does it and all the Rob Papen stuff too. But I HATE battery.
I dont suppose anyone can be arsed to do this???
Big ask!
Best regards
Ant.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Thu Jan 13, 2011 12:59 pm

You can do that in GURU provided the keyboard focus is set to the browser (hit TAB til the blue overlay is focused on the browser), as long as keyboard shortcuts are enabled and the host is letting them through (many don't do this reliably).
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

toekneew
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 1:35 pm

Postby toekneew » Thu Jan 13, 2011 4:17 pm

Oh great!
I dont really follow your instructions though....
Can you explain step by step please?
Ive tried tab and no blue overlay comes....What am I doing wrong?
Best
Ant.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Thu Jan 13, 2011 4:19 pm

Make sure "Disable keyboard shortcuts" isn't checked under "Options > Misc".
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

toekneew
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 1:35 pm

Postby toekneew » Fri Jan 14, 2011 8:18 pm

It Isnt!
I cant work it out...

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Jan 17, 2011 12:27 pm

Are you running standalone? In a DAW? Mac? PC?
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

toekneew
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 1:35 pm

Postby toekneew » Thu Jan 20, 2011 2:33 pm

Im on a mac running ProTools 9.

toekneew
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Aug 26, 2006 1:35 pm

Postby toekneew » Tue Jan 25, 2011 9:15 am

Angus,
Any more info you can give me?
Still cant make it work...
Best,


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests