Need help for Guru+Live+SPD-S - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Need help for Guru+Live+SPD-S

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

Dimitrij
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 6:20 pm

Need help for Guru+Live+SPD-S

Postby Dimitrij » Wed Jan 19, 2011 9:13 pm

I'm using Guru with Live along with a drumkit, and use midi-info from SPD-S to change between scenes and tap the tempo. This tempo gets transfered to the guitarist via midi-clock(for delays etc).

The problem occurs when the bass-player starts a riff, and guru is already playing with muted engines(needs to be playing to transfer tempo to the guitarist). If I then unmute the engines the start of the loop is not at the same point as the bass-player.

I need to be able to start loops in Guru via the SPD-S.

This may sound a little complicated, but the question is: Is there a way to either send tempo via midiclock in Live without actually Live playing or completely cut guru off from Live's position but not tempo.
OR: Is there any way to sync the start-point in guru via the SPD-S via tapping.

I actually thought it was working for a moment when i tapped tempo in 4/4 and the position moved itself in realtime to sync start-point, but it only moved to the closest 2/4, that is either at startpoint or halfway in the pattern-window.

I may not have explained it very well, but hope you guys know what I mean :)

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Thu Jan 20, 2011 7:31 pm

Guru Audio Options - "Ignore host transport and tempo" might work. You can then manually start and stop Guru separately from Live. You won't get the tempo from Live either though but I guess you could set it manually.


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron