Page 1 of 1

(2 issues) GURU Not working with new Ableton Update and Audio Error [#2]

Posted: Tue Apr 05, 2011 7:01 pm
by DjWillMcGlone
Specs PC
Intel i5 3.3ghz
16mb DDR3 1300 ram
Intel Motherboard DP67BA
Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 dsp


1st Issue: Standalone gives me the error Audio Error [#2].

2nd Issue: Guru VST works in previous version of Abelton but not with the newest one version 2.2. It keeps asking for serial number and when I enter it does not register and ask me repeatably until it finally quits asking and does not show up in VST folder.

Posted: Thu Apr 07, 2011 8:29 am
by Rory_FX
Hi,

Issue 1: Do you have the correct soundcard selected in Guru's I/O Settings? Error 2 means it cannot connect to the soundcard.

Issue 2: Try deleting the VST plugin from your plugins folder and reinstalling the latest version.

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 12:00 pm
by boost303
I am experiencing the same problem after doing a fresh install of the entire system with an upgraded ableton 8.22, standalone does work though

quote'2nd Issue: Guru VST works in previous version of Abelton but not with the newest one version 2.2. It keeps asking for serial number and when I enter it does not register and ask me repeatably until it finally quits asking and does not show up in VST folder.


Did you find a solution? I have a massive gig next weekeind and guru still plays an importasnt role in my set.

Help is very much appreciated

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2011 2:03 pm
by boost303
Weird thing is that i installed thesame softwareversions on my studiodesktop and there it does work.

The new laptop has a i7 sandybridge chipset quad cpu, do you think that might be the problemcauser?

Posted: Fri Jun 24, 2011 6:56 pm
by boost303
Anyone?

I am now not able to play the set i had in my mind for a major gig tomorrow due to a serialerror of a bought fxpansionproduct :?:

I could really use some support

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2011 11:07 am
by mayur_FX
Do you have UAC enabled? What OS are you running? We realise you need support, but we need more info to help you.

Posted: Mon Jun 27, 2011 12:25 pm
by Drew_fx
Just to add - I have Live 8.2.2 here, with Win7 32bit. Guru works fine for me. Disable UAC and make sure you're using a full administrator account!

Posted: Sat Jul 02, 2011 11:13 am
by boost303
Hi Drew and Mayur,

I have UAC Disabled., i am running w7 on a i7 quadcore (sandybridge) laptop, i have to look into the full adfministrator account, there are no other users on this computer so i presumed i am the administrator.

At the moment it still does not accept the pasword with uac disabled

Posted: Sat Jul 02, 2011 11:27 am
by boost303
It turned out that i was also allready running in administrator mode

but *does a little dance :)

i managed to fix it by

1 registering the standalone version
2 disable all firewalls
3 disable and enable the ableton external vst folder


Glad its working again