Page 1 of 1

one instance of Guru reads step automations, another doesnt!

Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 1:07 pm
by enzocanale
Guru + Ableton live 8, this is crazy:

One instance of Guru --> i make my graph automations, then drag and drop the midi pattern onto the Ableton arrangement, setting shot mode in Guru: Ableton reads every pan, pitch....automation! EVERYONE! And even if you delete the pattern in guru, it works! as if all the parameters auromations are stored in the midi file in Live...It's better than what was written in the manual...

What next? I just duplicate the track (with the midi file) ---> i hear NO STEP AUTOMATION, Guru plays the loop keeping only the velocity automations.

Angus or anybody else....what do you think about this? I was so happy to discover this, then kind of disappointed.
Cheers guys.
Enzo

Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 4:54 pm
by Rory_FX
Hmm, I just tried your duplicate track thing, and the two Gurus both played back automation graphs perfectly (from the midi track not the pattern).

What version of Guru are you using?

Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 5:49 pm
by enzocanale
Really? I have the latest version, Live 8 and Win Xp.
I read somewhere that Live coulnt manage the automation graphs after the midi drag n drop...but then i realized that it worked! Just on the first instance....

News: i just made a new project and now it doesn't work on the first instance either....
This is definitely not reliable. I thought about recording a screen video about this...

I noticed that in the midi file there are automations on
MIDI CTRL 6 - Data entry
MIDI CTRL 98 - NRPN LSB
MIDI CTRL 99 - NRPN MSB

Thanks a lot Rory...
Enzo

Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 6:24 pm
by Rory_FX
It's possible that with a lot of heavy automation, Live might be choking on the midi NRPN automation.

If you set up a simple pattern with just some coarse pitch automation, does it work then?

Posted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 8:18 pm
by enzocanale
ok Rory i've been all the afternoon on this!
i think that the midi DATA automation contains all the info about the parameters, while the MSB automation kind of activates them?
I think that to make it work i have to go and just touch with the mouse the MSB curve automation...and i dont know why! maybe Live doesnt read that curve until i touch it? crazy....

May i know on which daw are you using Guru?

Anyway i think that's kind of solved...somehow :)

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2012 9:25 am
by Rory_FX
I tried your test on Live 8.2.5. Maybe you had "Back to Arrangement" lit?

Posted: Fri Mar 23, 2012 10:56 am
by enzocanale
Me too! No i didn't press the "back to arrangement" button...
the strange thing is that i have to touch the MSB to make it work, and i don't understand why, but in the end that's fine anyway.
Here's a shot of my midi settings, maybe you see something wrong...
Thanks mate, have a nice weekend.