GURU Serial issue - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

GURU Serial issue

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

tiburcepalmier
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 7:46 pm

GURU Serial issue

Postby tiburcepalmier » Sun Jul 28, 2013 9:59 am

Hi,

I've been using Guru for years. I just upgraded my PC to Win 7 SP1 (I was previously using SP0) and my Guru serial is now constantly rejected. I tried with Presonus S1 v2 and Reaper, quite the same behaviour. The stand alone version is working well... Any idea ?
Thanks !

TiPa.

dino-boris
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 1:33 pm

Re: GURU Serial issue

Postby dino-boris » Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:50 am

tiburcepalmier wrote:Hi,

I've been using Guru for years. I just upgraded my PC to Win 7 SP1 (I was previously using SP0) and my Guru serial is now constantly rejected. I tried with Presonus S1 v2 and Reaper, quite the same behaviour. The stand alone version is working well... Any idea ?
Thanks !

TiPa.


Same issue here on W8 x64...

enzocanale
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Nov 14, 2008 10:19 am

+1

Postby enzocanale » Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:34 am

Ableton Live 9 32 bit, Windows 8.1, same problem: Guru standalone working fine / can't load the VST in Ableton as it doesn't recognize the serial.
I need Guru VST for live performances. Please Angus, do you have some advice for this problem?
Thank you,

Enzo

Kickflip
Posts: 795
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:24 pm

Postby Kickflip » Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:20 am

Just ran into this problem over here as well... loaded up an old Snow Leopard install to revisit some past projects, but Guru keeps telling me it's not a valid serial. Tried every combination of capital/lower case and with/without hyphens!

Is it possible the newer Licence Manager is interfering with Guru's serial protection?
Hackintosh Q6600 : 4Gb DDR2 : OSX Leopard 10.5.8 : Logic 9.1.5 : Mackie Onyx Satellite : UAD1 x 2 : Akai MPD32

Music
http://www.soundcloud.com/kickflip

Circuit Bent Madness
http://www.bogus-noise.co.uk

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Fri Jun 13, 2014 10:01 am

Kickflip, are you having the same problem with standalone working and vst not? What OS are you on now (is you sig up to dat?). What version of Guru?

Can't promise anything as Guru became legacy a long time ago.

Kickflip
Posts: 795
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:24 pm

Postby Kickflip » Fri Jun 13, 2014 10:22 am

Hmmm, it looks like I might've solved this one... I was installing the latest Guru, but both standalone and AU versions were rejecting the serial numbers. I tried deleting the files mentioned in another thread on here about uninstallation, and installing 1.5.12 instead, and the standalone worked once, then I had trouble again. Updated back to 1.6.12, standalone asked for the serial and took it first time! Haven't had time to fully test it out yet but both AU and standalone seem to be working right.

So yeah, if anyone else has the same issue, it's worth having a go at installing 1.5.12.
Hackintosh Q6600 : 4Gb DDR2 : OSX Leopard 10.5.8 : Logic 9.1.5 : Mackie Onyx Satellite : UAD1 x 2 : Akai MPD32



Music

http://www.soundcloud.com/kickflip



Circuit Bent Madness

http://www.bogus-noise.co.uk


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests