Page 1 of 1

GURU Serial issue

Posted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 9:59 am
by tiburcepalmier
Hi,

I've been using Guru for years. I just upgraded my PC to Win 7 SP1 (I was previously using SP0) and my Guru serial is now constantly rejected. I tried with Presonus S1 v2 and Reaper, quite the same behaviour. The stand alone version is working well... Any idea ?
Thanks !

TiPa.

Re: GURU Serial issue

Posted: Wed Jul 31, 2013 9:50 am
by dino-boris
tiburcepalmier wrote:Hi,

I've been using Guru for years. I just upgraded my PC to Win 7 SP1 (I was previously using SP0) and my Guru serial is now constantly rejected. I tried with Presonus S1 v2 and Reaper, quite the same behaviour. The stand alone version is working well... Any idea ?
Thanks !

TiPa.


Same issue here on W8 x64...

+1

Posted: Sun Feb 02, 2014 12:34 am
by enzocanale
Ableton Live 9 32 bit, Windows 8.1, same problem: Guru standalone working fine / can't load the VST in Ableton as it doesn't recognize the serial.
I need Guru VST for live performances. Please Angus, do you have some advice for this problem?
Thank you,

Enzo

Posted: Thu Jun 12, 2014 10:20 am
by Kickflip
Just ran into this problem over here as well... loaded up an old Snow Leopard install to revisit some past projects, but Guru keeps telling me it's not a valid serial. Tried every combination of capital/lower case and with/without hyphens!

Is it possible the newer Licence Manager is interfering with Guru's serial protection?

Posted: Fri Jun 13, 2014 10:01 am
by Rory_FX
Kickflip, are you having the same problem with standalone working and vst not? What OS are you on now (is you sig up to dat?). What version of Guru?

Can't promise anything as Guru became legacy a long time ago.

Posted: Fri Jun 13, 2014 10:22 am
by Kickflip
Hmmm, it looks like I might've solved this one... I was installing the latest Guru, but both standalone and AU versions were rejecting the serial numbers. I tried deleting the files mentioned in another thread on here about uninstallation, and installing 1.5.12 instead, and the standalone worked once, then I had trouble again. Updated back to 1.6.12, standalone asked for the serial and took it first time! Haven't had time to fully test it out yet but both AU and standalone seem to be working right.

So yeah, if anyone else has the same issue, it's worth having a go at installing 1.5.12.