Forum

FXpansion Forum

Wrapped plugins not showing up in protools

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, Moderators

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4178
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Wed May 14, 2008 6:52 am

Hi,

Please can you register your VST-RTAS Adapter.

Are you looking on a mono track or a stereo one? Some VSTs show up only on one or the other.

Hope this helps,
Angus.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

nickofeden
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 14, 2008 2:29 am

Postby nickofeden » Wed May 14, 2008 12:34 pm

yeah i tried to plug it into both stereo and mono, its not showing up at all,

do you want me to giv u a log?

ampstudio
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 23, 2008 3:59 pm
Location: illinois

using bfd in pro tools after converting to rtas

Postby ampstudio » Wed May 28, 2008 6:42 am

im getting the same problem here

they seem to wrap just fine
show in the plug ins folder w/ the vw pre fix and correct extensions
but are no where to be found in pro tools

but my issue is trying to use the alessis trigger i/o with pro tools and bfd lite

help please this is the last step before i am able to record triggered drum tracks

thanx in advance to anyone deciding to try to help

Gretsch
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 5:22 pm

Postby Gretsch » Wed May 28, 2008 2:49 pm

Hi!
I am having the same problem with PT7.4.
I mistakenly "unwrapped" all of my VST's and when I went to re-wrap them my VST to RTAS kept crashing. So, I figured that I needed to update to V2.11 (which I did) and, hopefully, that would solve the problem....it didn't. Yes, the V2.11 does not crash, but about a third of my plugins are not showing up anywhere on PT7.4.

So, I thought maybe I would reinstall PT 6.4 as well as the "old" Vst-Rtas" and see if that would work...it didn't; the wrapper still crashes at the same spot each time. I tried removing the plugin that it crashes on but it doesn't do the trick.

I have tried everything you have mentioned on this tread..any other ideas???

shultzee13
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 2:04 am

Postby shultzee13 » Thu May 29, 2008 7:59 pm

download the .net framework update for your computer. That fixed mine.

Gretsch
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 5:22 pm

Postby Gretsch » Sat Jul 05, 2008 6:32 pm

Hi!

Any solutions??

My situation has not changed since my last post.

Thanks!!

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4178
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Sun Jul 06, 2008 3:06 pm

Try removing some of the VSTs from your VST folder and adding them back a few at a time, re-wrapping each time you do. Sometimes a bad VST can interfere with the wrapping process.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

xraydelta1
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 7:12 am

Postby xraydelta1 » Thu Jul 10, 2008 7:47 am

Yes I've had this problem and wrapping a few vst's at a time worked for me. I also recently could not get the wrapped plugins to show up in pro tools and disabling UAC in windows vista then un-wrapping/re-wrapping them made them magically reappear.


Sorry if someone already said this.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4178
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Thu Jul 10, 2008 8:48 am

Indeed - VST-RTAS is not compatible with UAC, because to do its thing it needs to write to Program Files/Digidesign/DAE/Plug-Ins, which UAC locks out.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

BongoBoy2
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 13, 2008 3:33 pm

Postby BongoBoy2 » Wed Jul 16, 2008 11:37 pm

Thanks Rory FX !

my instruments needed to be stereo tracks ! Cool !

I found I had to convert my plugins one at a time.

The big chuck of them just came up grey, one by one, worked !

Whew, this was driving me nuts.

Thanks all of you for the great info. This is a valuable thread for newbies like me.

Rock n Regggae !
BB.

staylo4
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 5:18 pm

Wrapping 64bit vista

Postby staylo4 » Thu Jul 31, 2008 8:09 pm

Hi

Hope it's ok to tag into this thread. I have Vienna Symphony Library and PT7.4. I was able to wrap before I downloaded the latest version (64 bit) of Vienna. Doesn't seem to work now. Anything special about having to wrap for 64bit?

thanks

Steve

Gretsch
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 26, 2004 5:22 pm

Postby Gretsch » Mon Dec 15, 2008 3:14 pm

Just bumping to see if anything new has come up regarding this issue..... :?:

namjam
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 8:44 pm

Wrapped VST's not responding in Pro Tools on Mac

Postby namjam » Fri Jun 19, 2009 1:19 pm

Hi. I've read this whole thread and I seem to have the same problem as everyone else, but on a Mac platform. Also tried stereo, mono instruments tracks, etc but to no avail. Any suggestions? Mac equivalent to UAC?

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4178
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Sun Jun 21, 2009 10:02 am

namjam can you post your full system info including OS version, Mac hardware model, VST-RTAS version and PT version -- thanks.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

jason_haxton@hotmail.com
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 26, 2009 9:55 pm

Postby jason_haxton@hotmail.com » Mon Aug 10, 2009 2:47 am

I, too, have this problem. The program reportedly wraps the VSTs fine, but they do not display in Pro Tools. They are also not displayed the next time I start the VST to RTAS wrapper. Maybe a permissions issue? I don't know if the wrapped plug-ins are supposed to display on relaunch of the program, but I think they are. Any advise would be much appreciated.

VST to RTAS v2.1

Pro Tools 8 M-Powered

2008 Macbook Pro
Mac OS X 10.5.8
2.6 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
4 GB RAM


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests