Forum

FXpansion Forum

I think fxpansion adapters are long over due for update

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, Moderators

galayon
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 9:46 pm

I think fxpansion adapters are long over due for update

Postby galayon » Sun Jan 02, 2011 3:10 am

It's been awhile since the last update for both VST-RTAS and VST-Audio units. Is there any plans for it??

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4178
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Jan 10, 2011 5:24 pm

Yes, a refresh for VST-RTAS is in the works. Can't comment further right now.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

mixer05
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2007 3:37 pm

Pt9.01Hd vst will not work

Postby mixer05 » Tue Feb 01, 2011 2:38 pm

when I try to use vst adaptor 2.11 in pt 9hd the plugins that will even come up have no interface gui.. most just don't come up.. have rescaned all plugs a couple of times.. no luck
www.garyvandy.com www.studiocentermiami.com

mixer@bellsouth.net

smokey5100
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 5:45 am

Postby smokey5100 » Thu Feb 03, 2011 6:52 am

I JUST BOUGHT ELECTRA X 2DAY & WANTED 2 USE IT IN PROTOOLS 9 SO I SPECIFICALLY BOUGHT THIS ADAPTER SO I COULD RUN ELECTRA X & WHEN I PULL IT UP IN PRO TOOLS I GET A SIGNAL FROM MY MIDI CONTROLLER BUT I CANNOT SELECT ANY PARAMETERS OF THE GUI OR SCROLL PRESETS NOTHING!!!! WHAT CAN I DO TO FIX THIS ASAP, I GOT WORK 2 DO HELP.... :x

smokey5100
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 5:45 am

Postby smokey5100 » Thu Feb 03, 2011 6:53 am

ANGUS IF U FLY ME OUT THERE I WILL PERSONALLY HELP U GUYS UPDATE THIS!! LOL

molecola
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 2:05 pm

Postby molecola » Tue Jan 03, 2012 10:54 pm

me too big trouble with my brand new voxengo drumformer white blank block instead of GUI. i paid for it and i paid for your wrapper, you need to update.

naturalguitar
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Feb 14, 2009 3:19 am

FXPANSION IS WACK

Postby naturalguitar » Fri Feb 24, 2012 4:38 am

VST to RTAS WRAPPER IS A SHAM for people that are using the latest in software... They should be ashamed of the fact that a product that people paid for and expect to be able to trust... Doesn't work with the latest stuff that's out there... These issues have been complained about since 2011.... And, STILL not a fix, or update, or email, or anything to all the people that spent their hard earned money on this piece of crap software that comes with an expiration date.... NEVER AGAIN.... FXPansion is WACK

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2496
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:25 am

naturalguitar - Copy/pasting your post into multiple threads isn't going to help. We have already stated that the wrappers are being worked on. If you are unhappy, contact support, we may be able to help.

drumstix
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 11:58 pm

Postby drumstix » Mon Mar 05, 2012 1:47 pm

Angus_FX wrote:Yes, a refresh for VST-RTAS is in the works. Can't comment further right now.


How long til this update??

matt@postpro.org
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 13, 2004 10:07 pm

Postby matt@postpro.org » Sat Mar 24, 2012 1:10 am

Well... Any word on this update? I'd like to get my PPG up and running again.

ETA?

Post Pro

roclowther
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 10:38 pm

Postby roclowther » Sun Apr 01, 2012 4:17 pm

VST to RTAS is not working for me.
This is a big deal for me because I use a lot of VSTs in my projects.
I'm running:
Pro Tools 9.0.6 HD3
OS X 10.7.3 Lion
Anyway I can help FX just let me know. :)

Thanks, and waiting for the update.

SilverhammerNZ
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:27 am

Postby SilverhammerNZ » Sat Apr 14, 2012 4:25 am

Well I just bought this wrapper only to read here it doesn't work on Lion! I wish that fact had been posted in the shop. So..now I'm hanging out for the update...

lae777
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 12:09 am

Postby lae777 » Wed Apr 18, 2012 8:59 am

The wrapper is working fine for me on Lion (10.7.2) with PT10 (10.0.0).

SilverhammerNZ
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:27 am

Postby SilverhammerNZ » Wed Apr 18, 2012 9:21 am

That's encouraging..mine loads and looks the part but no throughput of sound. 10.7.3 Lion & PT 10.1.2

SilverhammerNZ
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:27 am

Postby SilverhammerNZ » Thu Apr 26, 2012 11:34 pm

Can anyone (from FXPansion?) clarify where VST to RTAS adaptor works and where it doesn't?

Does it work on 10.1.2 and not 10.1.3 Lion?

Elsewhere on FXPansion site mentions it doesn't work in Lion but user above say's it does.

Confusion...

And is there really an update coming?


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest