Forum

FXpansion Forum

vst Plugins won,t work

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, Moderators

thaipaul21
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Dec 08, 2011 9:02 am

vst Plugins won,t work

Postby thaipaul21 » Mon Dec 26, 2011 2:01 pm

Hi
I,m new to home studios.So please excuse any apparent simpleton issues.
I bought the vst rtas adapter,downloaded a few free plugins.
Crystal
Synth 1
TAL noisemaker.
They all seem to have wrapped ok, show up in protools instruments, I can load them and see the instrument
but they won't work.
Macbook,osx lion, pro,protools 9.5.
being new to all this over the last 3 weeks has been some major brain strain but not being able to use some decent]
insruments is tipping me over the edge :shock:
Help much needed and appreciated
Many thanks
Paul.

princetown
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 9:48 pm

no go

Postby princetown » Sat May 24, 2014 10:11 am

seems to be a problem that looks like at this stage to be unfixable ! there are heaps of posts by frustrated owners with the same problem ,people have got better things to do than become beta testers / computer techs, FXpansion needs to address this or issue a refund for a product that obviously has bugs , i have 2 identical macbook pros 1 works fine with the wrapper the other after 2 osx reinstalls blahblahblah still dosent work,no answers & no help dosent exactly give me any faith in this product


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest