FXpansion Forum

vst to rtas converter not working?

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, Moderators

Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 11:58 pm

vst to rtas converter not working?

Postby drumstix » Tue Feb 28, 2012 2:18 pm

Well I just went n bought this and found all my vst plugins appear in pro tools, i can operate all parameters but they make no sound. After having a quick look through the forums, the general consensus seems to be that the current version is outdated and an update is in the works. How far away is this update?? Bit of a bummer forking out $99 only to find it doesn't work properly..

If its not the software and its me missing something, what have i missed? I'm running pro tools 10 on mac with Lion.

Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 8:07 pm

Postby benchchch » Fri Mar 09, 2012 3:25 pm


I'm sure you've found out by now through fxpansion support that it isn't compatible with lion. A massive shame. I'm trying to live without it for now but its so annoying.

Support did tell me theyre working on an update though. They just gave no clue as to when.

Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 10, 2018 7:04 am

Re: vst to rtas converter not working?

Postby hb1978 » Sat Mar 10, 2018 8:51 pm

Hey I just bought the vst to rtas adapter. I want to use it with "808 studio bass synth" plugin. After converting "808 studio..." the configuration looks fine... wrap is set to yes, canMon set to yes, etc. When I try to load the plugin in Protools LE 8.0.5 it crashes Protools. I'm running on a PC Windows 7 32bit system. Also, "808 studio..." runs fine in my FL Studio 8 program but when I try to load it up into Protools LE 8.0.5 it crashes. How do I resolve this issue? The plugin cost me $69 and the adapter cost me $99.

Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests