Forum

FXpansion Forum

vst to rtas converter not working?

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, Moderators

drumstix
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 17, 2012 11:58 pm

vst to rtas converter not working?

Postby drumstix » Tue Feb 28, 2012 2:18 pm

Well I just went n bought this and found all my vst plugins appear in pro tools, i can operate all parameters but they make no sound. After having a quick look through the forums, the general consensus seems to be that the current version is outdated and an update is in the works. How far away is this update?? Bit of a bummer forking out $99 only to find it doesn't work properly..

If its not the software and its me missing something, what have i missed? I'm running pro tools 10 on mac with Lion.

benchchch
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 8:07 pm

Postby benchchch » Fri Mar 09, 2012 3:25 pm

Hey

I'm sure you've found out by now through fxpansion support that it isn't compatible with lion. A massive shame. I'm trying to live without it for now but its so annoying.

Support did tell me theyre working on an update though. They just gave no clue as to when.


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests