Forum

FXpansion Forum

So the VST-RTAS plugin DOESN'T work for PT 10?!

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, Moderators

wesplays
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 11:15 pm

So the VST-RTAS plugin DOESN'T work for PT 10?!

Postby wesplays » Fri Jun 22, 2012 11:37 pm

After I buy it only to find out that it DOESN'T work for Pro Tools 10.. Even though it says PT7 and up..

What a waste of $100. I want my money back fxpansion.. or better yet, an Update. Now I have to go through Paypal and file a dispute

mlemos
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 12:31 am

Postby mlemos » Mon Jul 02, 2012 5:27 pm

the wrapper works great for me with PT 10 on win7 64bit.

marco

mleeds
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 18, 2011 7:55 pm

Postby mleeds » Tue Jul 31, 2012 9:54 pm

I use the wrapper frequently on a PT HD10 Win 7 64 bit system and it works as advertised. I've done dozens of wraps to RTAS with only a few that weren't wrap-compliant. Pro Tools 10 can't be the problem, at least the HD10 version...

Marc

Drew_fx
Posts: 3828
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Wed Aug 01, 2012 11:05 am

Plugins HAVE to be VST2.3 spec - many VST2.4 plugins do NOT work. But the wrapper works fine with Pro Tools 10.

topperf
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2007 7:45 pm

Postby topperf » Sun Aug 12, 2012 8:45 pm

- I think it's the culprit when I'm trying to use my Powercore in Pro Tools 10.2 - Powercore works both as AU and VST on my other daws.. (Osx 10.8 )

GW
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 21, 2005 2:23 pm

Postby GW » Fri Oct 12, 2012 7:38 am

topperf wrote:- I think it's the culprit when I'm trying to use my Powercore in Pro Tools 10.2 - Powercore works both as AU and VST on my other daws.. (Osx 10.8 )


Try to go to User/Applications Get info and change Admin from read to read&write.

It did it for me at least.

manik_66
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 4:08 pm

Postby manik_66 » Thu Nov 29, 2012 5:40 am

I tried the versions below:

- PTLE8 (Windows Vista x64)
90% of effect & instrument plugins worked fine.

- PT9 (Windows7 x64)
Only few effect plugins worked (such as DBGritch), otheres are all generated DAE error and they become inactive.
(no instrument plugins worked)

- PT9 (OSX 10.7.3)
Every effect & instrument plugins showed GUI correctly, but no sound at all

- PT10.2, 10.3 (Windows7 x64)
same as PT9

- PT10.2, 10.3 (OSX 10.8.2 )
same as PT9


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests