Forum

FXpansion Forum

PT9.06 on OS 10.7.4 - no audio passes through

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, Moderators

jacob_hansen
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 9:15 am

PT9.06 on OS 10.7.4 - no audio passes through

Postby jacob_hansen » Mon Dec 03, 2012 11:19 am

Anyone having the same problem as I?

Probing and detecting runs smooth. When I start a project, and opens up a plug-in, no audio passes through.

Any solution?

Drew_fx
Posts: 3828
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:54 pm

Hi Jacob,

Which plugins is this? Are they VST2.3 or VST2.4?

jacob_hansen
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 9:15 am

Postby jacob_hansen » Wed Dec 05, 2012 4:08 pm

Not sure. On my old 7.4 system I used Betabugs Crayon + Monstachorus a lot. None of those work.

I also have all the TAL ones (synths etc.), and none of those work either.

In fact, it's the same story with all 10-12 VST plugs that I have.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4178
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Fri Dec 07, 2012 11:08 am

In Finder, set permissions on the folder

(Mac HD)/Library/Application Support

to Read/Write

Then run the wrapper again, "Detect & Wrap".
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

jacob_hansen
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 9:15 am

Postby jacob_hansen » Fri Dec 07, 2012 12:02 pm

THERE IT WAS! Thanks a lot! Killer. :)


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest