Mapping Geist Outputs into DAWs - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Mapping Geist Outputs into DAWs

Share your tips and tricks for using FXpansion products

Moderators: Drew_fx, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

phemmings
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 1:44 am

Mapping Geist Outputs into DAWs

Postby phemmings » Wed May 28, 2014 8:22 pm

Can someone tell me how to set up Geist in Logic Pro X and Ableton so I can map 16 outputs into 16 separate tracks in both of these DAWs?

Kickflip
Posts: 746
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:24 pm

Postby Kickflip » Wed May 28, 2014 9:42 pm

In Logic you need to load it as a multichannel instrument, and make sure there's Aux tracks for the outputs. Then for the input of the Aux track select the appropriate Geist output, and within Geist you can choose the sub-outputs you want to send layers/pads/engines to. Should be in the manuals of both if you get stuck!
Hackintosh Q6600 : 4Gb DDR2 : OSX Leopard 10.5.8 : Logic 9.1.5 : Mackie Onyx Satellite : UAD1 x 2 : Akai MPD32

Music
http://www.soundcloud.com/kickflip

Circuit Bent Madness
http://www.bogus-noise.co.uk


Return to “Tips and Techniques”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest