PT 10 HD crashes with BFD 2.3 when MIDI track is enabled - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

PT 10 HD crashes with BFD 2.3 when MIDI track is enabled

Support for BFD2 Acoustic Drum Workstation

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Moderators

lownotesinc
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 12:21 am

PT 10 HD crashes with BFD 2.3 when MIDI track is enabled

Postby lownotesinc » Wed Nov 16, 2011 8:22 pm

Any PT 10 HD users out there?
I'm experiencing a problem in PT 10 HD with BFD 2.3 that I'm trying to figure out. Please help me, if you can.
When I record enable a MIDI track assigned to BFD 2.3 and PT's delay compensation is set to long, PT 10 HD crashes and requires a system restart. If ADC is off or set to short, this doesn't happen.
Here're my settings and stuff:
Pro Mac 2.26 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xenon
17 GB RAM
Mac OS 10.6.8
Pro Tools 10 HD
H/W Buffer 512 samples
Host Processors 7
CPU Limit 85%
No of Voices 48 (3 DSPs)
Disk Cache Normal
BFD 2.3

Please let me know if you've got any ideas how to keep my sessions and system from crashing with BFD 2.3 at long the ADC setting, Thank you.

User avatar
rob_fx (ex-FX)
Left to roam the Cursed Earth
Posts: 1540
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 5:09 pm

Postby rob_fx (ex-FX) » Thu Nov 17, 2011 4:51 pm

Noted. We'll take a look.
"I was great engineer once, but then I took an arrow to the knee..."

lownotesinc
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 12:21 am

Rob-

Postby lownotesinc » Thu Nov 17, 2011 6:26 pm

I've been doing further testing in hopes of figuring this out. It seems that PT 10 HD crashes when the Auto Delay Compensation is set to short as well. Other VI's and plug-ins are functioning normally under these conditions.
If I remove BFD 2.3 or turn off the ADC in PT 10 HD , everything works as normal.
I love BFD. I'm really missing having it up and running.
Let me know if I can help give you further results that may help you find out what this is about.
-Mark

User avatar
rob_fx (ex-FX)
Left to roam the Cursed Earth
Posts: 1540
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 5:09 pm

Postby rob_fx (ex-FX) » Thu Nov 17, 2011 6:30 pm

We can't repro it here yet. Please send us a crash log.
"I was great engineer once, but then I took an arrow to the knee..."

lownotesinc
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 12:21 am

Rob-

Postby lownotesinc » Thu Nov 17, 2011 9:31 pm

I hope this attached file is helpful. Please let me know what you think.
Thank you,
-Mark
Attachments
Crash Log Pro Tools 10 HD-BFD 2.3.pdf
Pro Tools 10 HD (long ADC setting) crashes when MIDI track, assigned to BFD 2.3, is enabled.
(71.24 KiB) Downloaded 142 times

User avatar
SKoT_FX
Promulgator of Beats
Posts: 2375
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:51 am
Location: FX Australia, Perth
Contact:

Postby SKoT_FX » Thu Nov 17, 2011 11:58 pm

Crash is in PT10 code, before calling any of ours in that thread:

Thread 0 Crashed: Dispatch queue: com.apple.main-thread
0 ...gidesign.framework.ProTools 0x00e9b7fc MFortressHWBPEntryPoint_exit_mfort6317_ + 7868658
1 ...gidesign.framework.ProTools 0x00e9baff MFortressHWBPEntryPoint_exit_mfort6317_ + 7869429
2 ...gidesign.framework.ProTools 0x00ea9e94 MFortressHWBPEntryPoint_exit_mfort6317_ + 7927690

All other threads seem to be in a stable "wait" state.... we may need to fwd these reports to Digidesign.

BFD doesn't have any declared latency that requires plugin delay compensation (unless used with Drumagog - do you have that installed?), so why using Long Delay Compensation would cause PT code to crash if BFD2 is installed is a mystery. You've definitely tried using other large memory footprint plugins, say Kontact or similar, with this setting?

What was the RAM load at the time when you had BFD2 inserted and activated Long Delay Compensation? I wonder if the extra RAM PT may have tried to allocate for teh long delay compensation buffers failed in some way...
SKoT McDonald
CTO FXpansion]

lownotesinc
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 12:21 am

Thank you SKot

Postby lownotesinc » Fri Nov 18, 2011 12:21 am

Do I have to submit these to Avid? I'm not sure who to send these to!
Apparently there's been some big changes at Avid.
-Mark

Platinum Samples
Posts: 4868
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Postby Platinum Samples » Fri Nov 18, 2011 1:23 am

Avid would require the dlog files found in /users/<User Name>/Library/Logs/AvidLogFiles

I have not seen this here on PT10HD and 10.7.2

Rail
Image

lownotesinc
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 12:21 am

Rail-

Postby lownotesinc » Fri Nov 18, 2011 6:19 am

Thank you for your help! I'll send on the log files to my contact at Avid. I hope there'll be a solution soon. I was just contacted by a friend who's having the identical problem w/ BFD 2.3 and Pro Tools 10 HD on Mac OS 10.6.8


Return to “BFD2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests