BFD2 in 64 but mode shows up as 32 bit in Logic 9 Express as 32 bit? - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

BFD2 in 64 but mode shows up as 32 bit in Logic 9 Express as 32 bit?

Support for BFD2 Acoustic Drum Workstation

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

carlo3874
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 3:02 am

BFD2 in 64 but mode shows up as 32 bit in Logic 9 Express as 32 bit?

Postby carlo3874 » Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:05 pm

Hello,

I just updated BFD2 to the most current version. I have one project where I was originally using BFD2 in 32 bit mode. I reset the channel and tried to insert BFD2 again but in 64 bit. Logic Express is only giving me the 32 bit option. How can I get Logic Express to start using BFD2 in 64 bit?

Thanks

sfish
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2012 3:16 pm

Postby sfish » Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:30 pm

The answer is probably "yes" but I thought I'd ask. Are you running Logic in 64 bit mode?

- Steve

carlo3874
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 3:02 am

Postby carlo3874 » Wed Mar 07, 2012 11:42 pm

Yes, Logic 9 Express is in 64 bit mode.

User avatar
jord
Posts: 3882
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:10 am
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Postby jord » Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:53 am

Did you rescan your AU's? If it didn't do a rescan, then it wouldn't know about the 64-bit version. You may have to empty your AU cache.

jord
Real guitar heroes play real guitars

Image

carlo3874
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 3:02 am

Postby carlo3874 » Thu Mar 08, 2012 4:46 am

Yes, I rescanned for AU's. How do you empty your AU cache? Thanks for your help!

User avatar
jord
Posts: 3882
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:10 am
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Postby jord » Fri Mar 09, 2012 2:23 am

~/Library/Caches/com.apple.audiounit.cache

~ = your home directory

jord
Real guitar heroes play real guitars



Image

carlo3874
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2004 3:02 am

Postby carlo3874 » Fri Mar 09, 2012 10:53 pm

Thanks! I will try it tonight.

patpat
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:49 am

Postby patpat » Sat Mar 24, 2012 3:39 pm

Hello

I tried this. But no chance!

After emptying the audiounit cache and starting again Logic in 64 bit mode BFD2 will not be recognized. I need to restart Logic in 32 Bit mode. And then BFD2 will be recognized as a 32 bit AU component.

BFD2 Standalone is running in 64 bit mode. But in Logic 9 it is running only in 32 bit mode. Could it be possible that the AU component isn't 64 bit. Create date and change date of version 2.3.0.38 are the same as in version 2.2.2.3:

Create date: 21. Oktober 2010 16:06
Changed: 11. Dezember 2010 14:30

Need some help. Thank you
Patrik

User avatar
jord
Posts: 3882
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:10 am
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Postby jord » Sat Mar 24, 2012 6:32 pm

The AU is 64-bit or the standalone wouldn't see it as such. The standalone is just a wrapper for the AU. I have been running BFD2 in 64-bit with Logic 9 for quite a while.

You may have deeper issues if your dates are not changing on your files. Perhaps, you may need to trash the AU's and run the install again. Also remember that Logic is very much the picky one in that sometimes it may not like the 64-bit plug-in until it has been validated in 32-bits. That's Apple's thinking for you. :P

jord
Real guitar heroes play real guitars



Image

patpat
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 8:49 am

Postby patpat » Sun Mar 25, 2012 1:21 pm

Finally I've got it. Just needed to restart the computer and after starting Logic BFD2 was recognized as a 64 bit AU component.


Return to “BFD2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests