BFD3 feature requests list - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

BFD3 feature requests list

Support for BFD2 Acoustic Drum Workstation

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Moderators

User avatar
sam_fx
Thought Police
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 8:18 am
Location: Perth, WA
Contact:

Postby sam_fx » Tue Apr 10, 2012 6:42 am

Hi Steve,

Feel free to make any feature requests you have, we're always interested to receive feedback from our users. Keep in mind that FXpansions policy is not to comment on updates or products until they're released, which means you are unlikely to see a list anytime soon.

User avatar
sam_fx
Thought Police
Posts: 85
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 8:18 am
Location: Perth, WA
Contact:

Postby sam_fx » Tue Apr 10, 2012 9:24 am

Well, we can't offer any sort of guarantee that any suggestions will be incorporated into BFD3, but users are always welcome to make feature requests. If we like the idea then it is likely we will try to incorporate it into the product at some stage...

DrNewcenstein
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:42 pm

Postby DrNewcenstein » Thu Apr 12, 2012 6:32 pm

One thing I'd really like to see is Remember Last Directory for Exporting. I don't save anything to MyDocuments; I save everything in (music data drive:\Music-related subfolder\Recording sessions subfolder\specific song I'm working on subfolder), and having to select that entire chain 20+ times when exporting each individual mixer channel/kitpiece track is a PITA.
Even when I simply need to re-export something for a minor correction is a pain, all because the program stops at MyComputer every time.

And maybe a "right-click menu" option to rename a NewGroove right there in the Groove Explorer window.

greg.montano@gmail.com
Posts: 382
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:41 pm
Location: USA

Postby greg.montano@gmail.com » Thu Apr 12, 2012 9:12 pm

DrNewcenstein wrote:One thing I'd really like to see is Remember Last Directory for Exporting. I don't save anything to MyDocuments; I save everything in (music data drive:\Music-related subfolder\Recording sessions subfolder\specific song I'm working on subfolder), and having to select that entire chain 20+ times when exporting each individual mixer channel/kitpiece track is a PITA.
Even when I simply need to re-export something for a minor correction is a pain, all because the program stops at MyComputer every time.

And maybe a "right-click menu" option to rename a NewGroove right there in the Groove Explorer window.


You should be able to create a shortcut in "My Documents" on windows and point it to the base directory you want. That way there should be only one click? I haven't tried it, but I would think theoretically it should work.

User avatar
SKoT_FX
Promulgator of Beats
Posts: 2419
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:51 am
Location: FX Australia, Perth
Contact:

Postby SKoT_FX » Fri Apr 13, 2012 4:39 am

@DrNewcenstein - Audio Export - using the mixer's export panel will recall the export folder. I see that teh groove editor's "Export Groove Audio" doesn't, we'll address that - bug/oversight. If you set the folder you want to use in the Mixer's export panel, the Groove Editor export audio will use that by default. You may find it easier to export all your stems in a single operation from the mixer rather than doing it a kit piece at a time using Export Groove Audio, but it depends what you are trying to do of course.

@purlington - BFD2 presets with user prefixes like "SPC" appear grouped in my BFD preset chooser?

@purlington - clicking on a drum in the kit view DOES light up the corresponding slot. Maybe you have that animation turned off?
SKoT McDonald
CTO FXpansion]

User avatar
SKoT_FX
Promulgator of Beats
Posts: 2419
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:51 am
Location: FX Australia, Perth
Contact:

Postby SKoT_FX » Fri Apr 13, 2012 4:49 am

Here's one to think about - we are debating getting rid of the kit view, and going to a more Eco-like "do-everything-from-a-hyped-up-mixer" philosophy. No functionality will be lost, but there wouldn't be a drum kit image. Your thoughts? How useful / reassuring / grounding do you find a big drumkit image in a piece of drum software?
SKoT McDonald

CTO FXpansion]

bashmentality
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:55 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby bashmentality » Fri Apr 13, 2012 7:44 am

Personally, i dont really need the kit image. However, from looking at the eco screenshot, im not fancy about your idea at all. because the faders stay in place all the time. Since i route every single mic channel to my cubase mixer an do all my processing over there, this would just be a waste of space for me, + that means on large kits i would have to scroll to select a slot and adjust its settings. Id really prefer if the freed space of the kit image would be used to make the control panel larger, i think those knobs are a bit small. Or how about a mixer that can fold, so those who use it can have it open all the time?

But for me the best argument to make me buy the upgrade would be more mono outputs. And if you could improve the quality of the tuning function, that would be great, i feel like the sound get unnatural quite quickly.

Btw will bfd3 come with new samples or will you just include those of v2?
If you're going to record new ones, heres a few wishes:
-round robins, at least for the snares and the hihats
-all snares with strainer on and off
-more choice for hihats, i know there are the gen16 packs but im not very fancy about zildjian
The four most important plug-ins for music production:
VSTtalent v6.7
VSTexperience v2.5
VSTknowlege v8.3
VSTgoldenears v4.1
;-)

Derfel
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 12:55 pm

Postby Derfel » Fri Apr 13, 2012 7:49 am

Haven't used ECO yet so not quite sure what you mean but I dont like the idea of no kit view at all. I use the kit view the most whilst actually using BFD (e-drummin, play back of midi notes, midi programming etc). I may be able to get used to not having it but I think I would prefer to keep it. It's the best view to see what is happenin in real time, I can loose track of which cymbals or toms are which in all the other views.
Assuming the only reason to get rid is to save on resources?

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 8:55 am

Postby Home Studio 87 » Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:20 am

1) Sizeable interface (just wanna see all my mixer !)
2) For Standalone : a "real" asio output configuration (as many out your soundcard have & the choose between mono/stereo channel)
3) Well a "channel page" for one kit peace with all your need (mix/bleed/articulation...like the "front" page with kit) but with BIGGER buttons & faders ! (think "touch able") & well that's all for now ! :wink:
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 3x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / Faderport / iPad 3 Lemur... /

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 8:55 am

Postby Home Studio 87 » Fri Apr 13, 2012 11:12 am

yes but the configuration output (missed in the last update) offer no choice of "mono/stereo out" or even order out !
you have just 2 choices : choose one of the stereo output of my audio card (RME Multiface) or choose "all output" that mean that it's begin in the same order than "BFD Output" : stereo first (8 stereo channel) then mono.... even with my multiface (18 out) i have not enought output to configure 8 mono out (cause the stereo out take 16 channels) !!!
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 3x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / Faderport / iPad 3 Lemur... /

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Posts: 102
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 8:55 am

Postby Home Studio 87 » Fri Apr 13, 2012 2:54 pm

?? :shock:
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 3x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / Faderport / iPad 3 Lemur... /

greg.montano@gmail.com
Posts: 382
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 3:41 pm
Location: USA

Postby greg.montano@gmail.com » Fri Apr 13, 2012 3:19 pm

Regarding seeing the drum graphic, I like to see it, so I can quickly see how many toms or cymbals are loaded into the kit. As I play vdrums, I like the quick check to make sure that the # of pads I am using somewhat map. It doesn't have to be as big as it currently is though.

Feature requests from my perspective

1) larger (resizable?) GUI, 30" monitors soon enough will cost $150.
2) better way to scroll through/manage presets (for mental cases like me who have almost have expansion pack)
3) transmuting hihat (for better play-ability in edrums)
4) Be able to share 64 bit stand alone ASIO stream with other apps (works in 32 bit, but not 64 bit for me.I like to play drums alongside instructional DVDs,, etc.)
5) I would include more "producer type" presets moreso to compete against other packages proclaiming 100 kits, etc. when in reality they are just presets (good ones no doubt, but it skews the reception to the product)
6) include a more advanced metronome in the stand alone for those that like to play along with edrums and practice. I think the built in metronome on the Yamaha DTX 900 kit is pretty handy,tempo, time signature, and ability to include whole, 1/2, 1/8, 16th, and triplets, etc.

I read many forums and the general consensus is that BFD is great if you know how to mix, it's too hard to get a quick good sound. I don't agree with this at all, but with BFD 3 you will have the chance to change perception a bit with "new" features, which really would be not much more than well thought out presets.


7) to expand on the above, include tutoring piece (add on for extra $$ would be cool) to allow playing along with drumless tracks, testing accuracy, etc. Something similar to teh Roland Drum Tutor program.)

DrNewcenstein
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:42 pm

Postby DrNewcenstein » Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:38 pm

SKoT_FX wrote:@DrNewcenstein - Audio Export - using the mixer's export panel will recall the export folder. I see that teh groove editor's "Export Groove Audio" doesn't, we'll address that - bug/oversight. If you set the folder you want to use in the Mixer's export panel, the Groove Editor export audio will use that by default. You may find it easier to export all your stems in a single operation from the mixer rather than doing it a kit piece at a time using Export Groove Audio, but it depends what you are trying to do of course.



Sadly, whenever I export everything in one go, the overhead, room, ambience, and any kit piece with bleed-over comes out with warbling cymbals or just plain old distorted and crackly sounds. The Master mic channel comes out fine, and to get each piece clean, I have to solo each piece individually in the kit inspector and its respective mic channel in the mixer. That's why I have to export each one separately.

But I'll try setting the directory in the mixer. Wasn't sure if that was a global option or if it could be saved with the preset.


Oh and another suggestion - I'd really like to see the option to set tempo and time-sig change markers in the drum track. I know the manual says that it follows the host's time/tempo changes, but I use standalone only.

Stadank0
Posts: 127
Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2004 6:46 pm

Postby Stadank0 » Sun Apr 15, 2012 6:17 pm

My vote is leave the drum kit page intact. It would bum me out to see it gone...

It was previously stated, but it would get tiring on my eyes to see 2 sets of mixer channels(DAW and BFD2) and I really like having the visual reference.

Its one of those things I love about BFD2 when focusing on the DAW, having it to look at while I play.
I would be really sad, that's all I can say :(

Loving the current release though.

Perhaps some improvements in the Groove editor:

1. ability to delete with delete key after selecting notes instead of having to go and change to erase function or use edit menu.
2. transport position control with point and click and loop control in the groove editor for focused edits.

DrNewcenstein
Posts: 109
Joined: Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:42 pm

Postby DrNewcenstein » Mon Apr 16, 2012 7:56 am

UPDATE:

Yes, setting the Path in the Mixer page does work. That's a great thing to have. And it saves with the preset, not as a Global setting, so you don't have to change it every time (unless of course you only use one mixer preset for everything).

However, if you don't specify a prefix and click Export from the Mixer page, you get names of "_ch03", whereas if you don't specify a prefix and Export from the Grooves page, you get a warning about no prefix and the name of the preset (if you've set that) becomes the prefix by default.

And I've also managed to overcome the distorting kit piece exports by routing each kit piece mixer channel to a separate output channel instead of all to the Master output. I've also had to change the Kick and Snare Bleed in the kit inspetor to Direct for each piece (so no piece has bleed) but I can now export individual mixer channels/kit pieces and mix them in a DAW.
I also dropped the Details down to Medium.


As for the visible drum kit, I can take it or leave it. So long as I can see the kit pieces in the lower half of the page, I'm fine.


Return to “BFD2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests