Setting up BFD2 in Reaper on a Mac - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Setting up BFD2 in Reaper on a Mac

Support for BFD2 Acoustic Drum Workstation

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Moderators

rspaulding
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 7:46 pm

Setting up BFD2 in Reaper on a Mac

Postby rspaulding » Thu Dec 13, 2012 6:33 am

Can anyone help me out in setting up BFD2 in Reaper on my Mac? I can't seem to find the VST files for BFD2 on my mac, so I don't know how to point Reaper to them. Where are they supposed to be located?
Thanks

User avatar
jord
Posts: 3884
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:10 am
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Postby jord » Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:48 am

According to Reaper's site, it supports Audio Units (AU), which is the standard Max audio plug-in. Reaper should scan and register the AU by itself (or manually). Consult the Reaper manual regarding Audio Units and plug-ins.

jord
Real guitar heroes play real guitars

Image

rspaulding
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 7:46 pm

Postby rspaulding » Thu Dec 13, 2012 4:32 pm

There's a section in Reapers preferences where it lets me add VST's as long as I know where the BFD2 VST files are stored on my Mac. Do you know where they would be? I looked in Library/Audio/Plug-ins/VST and the folder is empty.

Platinum Samples
Posts: 4926
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Postby Platinum Samples » Thu Dec 13, 2012 9:08 pm

Did you install BFD2 while logged in as an Admin account?

Otherwise look in your User/Library path.

Rail
Image

rspaulding
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 7:46 pm

Postby rspaulding » Thu Dec 13, 2012 10:16 pm

Hmm. I just started learning Reaper, so forgive me. But I added a new virtual instrument track and BFD showed up as a VSTi and AUi. And they both seem to work! I guess I jumped the gun. But I am wondering what the difference is between the VSTi and the AUi options that I seem to have here.

Platinum Samples
Posts: 4926
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Postby Platinum Samples » Fri Dec 14, 2012 12:09 am

They're just different flavour wrappers for the BFD plugin... On a Mac most folks will use AU

Rail
Image

User avatar
jord
Posts: 3884
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:10 am
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Postby jord » Fri Dec 14, 2012 2:33 am

More specifically, Audio Units are a part of the CoreAudio framework that is built into Mac OS X. They are not dependent on what DAW you are using, unlike VST's. With a few noted exceptions (ProTools being one of them), most DAW's on the Mac support AU's.

jord
Real guitar heroes play real guitars



Image

rspaulding
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Nov 30, 2007 7:46 pm

Postby rspaulding » Fri Dec 14, 2012 3:00 am

So is there any benefit to choosing one or the other?

User avatar
SKoT_FX
Promulgator of Beats
Posts: 2419
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:51 am
Location: FX Australia, Perth
Contact:

Postby SKoT_FX » Mon Dec 24, 2012 8:39 am

VST supports MIDI out, so you can use BFD's groove engine to drive another plugin, or record its MIDI output.
SKoT McDonald
CTO FXpansion]


Return to “BFD2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests