Re-registering BFD2 for new Imac - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Re-registering BFD2 for new Imac

General FX news, discussion, and a place to speak your mind

Moderators: Drew_fx, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

pn70
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2009 4:15 pm

Re-registering BFD2 for new Imac

Postby pn70 » Thu Jan 28, 2010 3:04 pm

Hello everyone...My laptop PC recently had a hard drive failure which is what BFD2 was running on and have installed a new hard drive recently with new Windows 7 but decided not to re-load BFD2. Yesterday, I ordered a new Imac and will be loading BFD2 on it once I receive the Imac and was wondering how will I reactivate or re-register BFD2 on the new mac since I never did a proper uninstall on my laptop pc?

Thanks in advance for your help!

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:37 am

Hi,

You'll be fine. Just install and authorize as you did before. There's no way to de-authorize a machine. Once an authorization is used, it's used. If you ever run out, just contact tech support and we'll add more to your account.

pn70
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2009 4:15 pm

Postby pn70 » Fri Jan 29, 2010 2:35 pm

thanks Rory...

Now I'm curious to see how bfd2 runs/performs between both Snow Leopard and Win 7 on the very same Imac via bootcamp.

ewnc2000@yahoo.com
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 1:19 am

Urgent - Deauthorizing - How do i do it

Postby ewnc2000@yahoo.com » Fri Apr 05, 2013 2:20 am

Rory,
I have a very similar situation. I am migrating over from PC to a MACPRO and I have had to reimage the MACPRO several times in the last few weeks. If you look at my account I own just about every BFD2 expansion, plus most of the Platinum Samples. Can you ask Tech Support to make sure i have at least one authorization remaining on all my products please? I am reimaging my machine tonight and have sessions scheduled in my studio on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday. I would greatly appreciate your help.

Rory_FX wrote:Hi,

You'll be fine. Just install and authorize as you did before. There's no way to de-authorize a machine. Once an authorization is used, it's used. If you ever run out, just contact tech support and we'll add more to your account.

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Re: Urgent - Deauthorizing - How do i do it

Postby Rory_FX » Mon Apr 15, 2013 11:16 am

Hi,

Sorry for the late reply. It's very difficult to track support requests via the forum. If you haven't already done so, you'll need to contact support directly for authorisation issues:

http://www.fxpansion.com/support/

ewnc2000@yahoo.com wrote:Rory,
I have a very similar situation. I am migrating over from PC to a MACPRO and I have had to reimage the MACPRO several times in the last few weeks. If you look at my account I own just about every BFD2 expansion, plus most of the Platinum Samples. Can you ask Tech Support to make sure i have at least one authorization remaining on all my products please? I am reimaging my machine tonight and have sessions scheduled in my studio on Friday, Saturday, and Sunday. I would greatly appreciate your help.

Rory_FX wrote:Hi,

You'll be fine. Just install and authorize as you did before. There's no way to de-authorize a machine. Once an authorization is used, it's used. If you ever run out, just contact tech support and we'll add more to your account.

lecadec35
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2018 11:22 am

Re: Re-registering BFD2 for new Imac

Postby lecadec35 » Wed Jun 20, 2018 11:26 am

pn70 wrote:Hello everyone...My laptop PC recently had a hard drive failure which is what BFD2 was running on and have installed a new hard drive recently with new Windows 7 but decided not to re-load BFD2 Monte escalier électrique. Yesterday, I ordered a new Imac and will be loading BFD2 on it once I receive the Imac and was wondering how will I reactivate or re-register BFD2 on the new mac since I never did a proper uninstall on my laptop pc?

Thanks in advance for your help!

I think you have to contact your provider because changing windows mac is rather risky because the tool may not work.


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests